THE HADLEIGH SHOW

179TH SHOW - SATURDAY 19TH MAY 2018

Sidebar
Menu
Show Results 2016


YOUNG FARMERS COMPETITION

Class 2 Olympic torch 1st Hadleigh YFC 2nd Brett Valley YFC 3rd Gipping Valley YFC 4th Debenham YFC 5th Bury St Edmunds YFC
Class 3 Flower Arrangement in a Wellie 1st Hadleigh YFC 2nd Debenham YFC 3rd Brett Valley YFC 4th Lark Valley YFC 5th Bury St Edmunds YFC 6th Gipping Valley YFC 
Hadleigh YFC Photography 1st Shan Bendall 2nd Shan Bendall 3rd Robyn Ryan 4th Simon Partridge 5th Shan Bendall 6th Simon Partridge 
Brett Valley YFC Photography 1st Sophie Steele 2nd Ed Salisbury 3rd Catherine Hood 4th Dan Squirrell 5th Catherine Hood 6th Emily Jewers 


SUFFOLK HORSES

Class 4a Suffolk Filly or Gelding 2 years old
1st Kinge, Mr F A(627)  Tas Valley Deanna     
Class 4b Suffolk Filly or Gelding 3 years old 1st Cracknell, Mr K(630)  Springtime Queenie     
Class 5 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards 1st Mr J Latham & Miss H Chapman(636)  Whitton Violet      2nd Kinge, Mr F A(637)  Holbeache Hope      3rd Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W(638)  Eyke Genesis     
Class 6 Suffolk Mare and Foal PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Ivor Buxton Memorial Trophy Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W(641)  Eyke Harvest Delight     
Class 7 Foal produce of the above 1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W(644)  Eyke Anne      2nd Groom, Mr John(646)  Charlie     
Class 8 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards 1st Wager, Mr Andrew(647)  Samford Thomas      2nd Wager, Mr Andrew(648)  Lagan Oswald      3rd Pratt, Mr George(653)  Colony Viceroy 2nd     
Class 9 Best Suffolk Gelding in Show 35 GUINEA PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Wager, Mr Andrew(647)  Samford Thomas     
Class 10 Best Suffolk Female in Show owned by a bona fide farmer. MILDEN CUP Mr J Latham & Miss H Chapman(636)  Whitton Violet     
Class 11 The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the Show, the property of one exhibitor. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W(641)  Eyke Harvest Delight     
Class 12 Champion Female. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Mr J Latham & Miss H Chapman(636)  Whitton Violet     
Class 13 Best Suffolk Horse. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as the GE Colson Memorial Cup Mr J Latham & Miss H Chapman(636)  Whitton Violet     
Class 14 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle. 1st Wager, Mr Andrew(648)  Lagan Oswald     
Class 15 The National Horse Brass Society will award a special Brass to the Best Decorated Harness in the Harness Class 1st Wager, Mr Andrew(648)  Lagan Oswald     
Class 16 Young Handler – open to all handlers between the age of 13 & 18. 1st Kelleway, Mr & Mrs M J(652)  Donway Camilla
Class 17 The Horse with the Best Feet. 1st Pratt, Mr George(653)  Colony Viceroy 2nd      2nd Kinge, Mr F A(637)  Holbeache Hope     


HUNTERS, COBS, SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

Class 18 BSPA Open In Hand Pony Qualifier not exceeding 153cms (15HH). 1st Woollard, Mrs S (8)  Annie of Oakhaze      2nd Leek, Mrs Mandy(1)  The Tramp      3rd Diaper, Ms H (6)  SD Classic Edition      4th Bunting, Miss C (2) Blurred Lines 5th Fox, Miss A (5)  Benston Harley 6th Johnson, Miss L(9) Charlie-Browns Peach Schnapps
Class 19 BSPA Open In Hand Horse Qualifier 1st Challinger, Ms Sue(14)  Arles Lalique      2nd Barr, Mrs Emma(11)  Normandie Lilywhite     
Class 20 In-Hand Championship for the best In-Hand from classes 18 & 19 PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY – the Julie Hennessy Memorial Trophy Champion Challinger, Ms Sue(14)  Arles Lalique      Reserve Woollard, Mrs S (8)  Annie of Oakhaze     
Class 23 2 year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led 1st Barr, Mrs Emma(11)  Normandie Lilywhite      2nd Soar, Mrs Joy(15)  Walter     
Class 24 3 year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led 1st Engle, Miss Elaine(16)  Summergalefoce     
Class 25 Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 22, 23 and 24. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Barr, Mrs Emma(11)  Normandie Lilywhite     
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over 1st Over, Mrs Kate(25)  Glasheen Lad     Rider=Owner 2nd Craven, Mr J(19)  Sulleys Manor Murphy     Rider=Miss Z Thain 3rd Littlewood, Mrs V H(20)  Moss Town Marz     Rider=Owner
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over 1st Ford, Mrs C(30)  Master Bandsman     Rider=Owner 2nd Tanner, Mr John(32)  Charlie     Rider=Owner 3rd Reid, Mrs Liz(31)  Gerrys Clover Hero     Rider=Miss Simone Money
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter, Mare or Gelding, to be ridden by a lady, either side saddle or astride. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late N E Dixon Esq 1st Ford, Mrs C(30)  Master Bandsman     Rider=Owner 2nd Zampi, Mrs J(10)  Nemesis     Rider=Owner 3rd Over, Mrs Kate(25)  Glasheen Lad     Rider=Owner Best Side Saddle  Zampi, Mrs J(10)  Nemesis     Rider=Owner
Class 29a Hunter owned by a Subscriber or Associate Subscriber to the Essex& Suffolk Hunt PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st Over, Mrs Kate(25)  Glasheen Lad     Rider=Owner 2nd Craven, Mr J(19)  Sulleys Manor Murphy     Rider=Miss Z Thain 3rd Reid, Mrs Liz(42)  Gerrys Clover Hero     Rider=Owner
THE KEVIN MOWLES MEMORIAL TANKARD (Best Turned Out) Reid, Mrs Liz(42)  Gerrys Clover Hero     Rider=Owner
Highest placed owner rider Over, Mrs Kate(25)  Glasheen Lad     Rider=Owner
Class 29b East Anglian Bloodhounds Hunt Class THE MAJOR CHALLENGE PERPETUAL TROPHY to the winner 1st Blundell, Mrs G (48)  Fergus     Rider=Mr A Leathers 2nd Coathupe, Mrs Charlotte(35)  Lennox Daisy     Rider=Owner 3rd Gage, Mrs Susan(45)  Matthroy Tom Jones     Rider=Owner
The GRIMSEY PERPETUAL TANKARD to the Best Turned Out Blundell, Mrs G (48)  Fergus     Rider= Mr A Leathers
Class 30 Championship for The Best Hunter in the Show (to be ridden). PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Ford, Mrs C(30)  Master Bandsman     
Class 31 BSPA RIHS Ridden Ponies 1st Diaper, Ms H (50)  SD Classic Edition     Rider=Miss L Smith (amateur) 2nd Bunting, Miss Charlotte(2)  Blurred Lines     Rider=Owner (Qual) 3rd Whitehand, Mrs S(51)  Chelsey Girl     Rider=Owner
Class 32 BSPA RIHS Ridden Horse 1st Challinger, Ms Sue(14)  Arles Lalique     Rider=Ms R Philo (amateur) 2nd Tiley-Nunn, Mrs A L(58)  Larkvale Piano Man     Rider=Owner 3rd Mace, Miss Jessica(54)  Willow VII     Rider=Owner (Qual) 4th Blundell, Mrs G (55)   Fergus Rider=Mr T Chalmers 5th Walsh, Ms K (153) Augustus Rider=Owner 6th Rose, Ms E (52) Tia Rider=Owner
Class 33 Champion Skewbald & Piebald PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY  Champion Diaper, Ms H (50)  SD Classic Edition     Rider=Miss L Smith
Reserve Challinger, Ms Sue(14)  Arles Lalique     Rider=Ms R Philo (amateur)
Class 34 BSHA Lightweight Cob 1st Lady C Tyrell & Miss L Gibbs (64)  The Comedian     Rider=Lily Gibbs 2nd Fisher, Mrs D (60)  Florence     Rider=Miss L Fisher 3rd Bellamy, Ms A  (62)  Marques of John Wood     Rider=Mrs C Johnson 4th King, Mrs Sharon (151)  Cobaddiction     Rider=Owner          
Class 35 BSHA Heavyweight Cob 1st King, Mrs Sharon(66)  Cornelius     Rider=Owner 2nd Walsh, Ms Karen(153)  Augustus     Rider=Owner
Class 36 Champion Cob BHSA Champion Rosette Lady C Tyrell & Miss L Gibbs (64)  The Comedian     Rider=Lily Gibbs PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY  Lady C Tyrell & Miss L Gibbs (64)  The Comedian     Rider=Lily Gibbs Reserve Champion Fisher, Mrs D (60)  Florence     Rider=Miss L Fisher
Class 38 M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, or Gelding 1, 2, 3 yo 1st Papworth & Byford, Mr J & Mrs B(70)  Bawdsey Daybreak      2nd Muir, Mrs Susannah(72)  Moonpenny Fantasia      3rd Woollard, Mrs S (73)  Oakhaze Prada     
Class 39 M&M In Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 yo & over  1st Muir, Mrs Susannah(74)  Threeshires Zanatan      2nd Vernon, Mrs Lindsay(77)  Claife Valentina      3rd Smith, Mrs Susan(76)  Moonvale Muskova Bay     
Class 40 M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, Gelding, 1, 2, 3 year old 1st Graham, Mrs S(152)  Townend Honesty      2nd Selfe, Miss Victoria(81)  Maesmynis Tywysoges Khaleesi      3rd Attwood, Mrs Annette(78)  Llanmore Cracker Jack     
Class 41 M&M In Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 yo & over 1st Curtis, Mrs L A(82)  Dyffryngwy William      2nd Selfe, Miss Victoria(84)  Maesmynsis Tywysoges Delilah      3rd Middleditch, Miss A(102)  Rhinns Point Niall-a-Dendrie     
Class 42 CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND PONY. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as THE COSFORD CUP Papworth & Byford, Mr J & Mrs B(70)  Bawdsey Daybreak     
Class 43 M&M Small Breeds - Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh Section A or B. 1st Needham, Miss Kelly(89)  Blue Note De L'Aurore     Rider=Courtney Earl 2nd Muir, Mr & Mrs I (74)  Threeshires Zanatan     Rider=Mrs S Muir 3rd Shave, Ms H (90)  Thistle     Rider=Miss H Perkowski
Class 44 M&M Large Breeds - Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest, Welsh Section C or D 1st Needham, Miss Kelly(96)  Broadlands Politics     Rider=Courtney Earl 2nd Johnson, Miss Lauren(101)  Llanfyllin Elgar     Rider=Owner 3rd Aulton, Ms O(95)  Ballylean Caster     Rider=Owner
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony PERPETUAL CHALLENGE  CUP. Needham, Miss Kelly(96)  Broadlands Politics     
Class 46 P(UK) LOBSTER POT M&M LEAD REIN  CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st Cowie-Bland, Mrs S M(106)  Hodeam Amelie     Rider=Hannah Daniell-Blackburn 2nd   Land, Mrs A(105)  Coppice Dollar Boy     Rider=Miss Phoebe Land
Class 47 P(UK) BRINETON M&M FIRST RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY Shave, Ms H (90)  Thistle     Rider=Miss H Perkowski
Class 48 P(UK) SHEARWATER M&M WHP OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP 2016 THE GENTLEMAN JOE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st Aulton, Ms O(95)  Ballylean Caster     Rider=Owner 2nd Johnson, Miss Lauren(101)  Llanfyllin Elgar     Rider=Owner 3rd Tiley-Nunn, Miss E(93)  Beudog Star of Heaven     Rider=Owner 4th Knight, Ms Joanna(112)  Ben Ban Zoro     Rider=Miss C Knight 5th Hamilton, Mrs S(109)  Coular Brod     Rider=Sophie Sexton    
Class 51 Working Hunter – open to all horses 153cms (15hh) and over. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY  1st Barr, Mr Stephen(40)  Ned     Rider=Owner 2nd Craven, Mr J(116)  Sulleys Manor Beamish     Rider=Miss Z Thain 3rd Paske, Mrs T(22)  Lemurn Legend     Rider=Owner
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony 1st Aulton, Ms O(95)  Ballylean Caster     Rider=Owner 2nd Barrett, Miss Katie(121)  Muddy Puddles     Rider=Miss A Cuthbert 3rd Street, Mr T(110)  Lookout Solitary Boy     Rider=Miss E Street
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony 1st Barrett, Miss Katie(123)  Mynach Jolyon     Rider=Miss C Cuthbert
Class 54 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Aulton, Ms O(95)  Ballylean Caster


PRIVATE DRIVING CLASSES

Class 55a 13.2hh (138 cm) and under 1st Fox, Mrs Margaret(159)  Winneydene Eclipse     Rider=Owner 2nd Clayden, Mrs Jean(124)  Trindod Wildcat      3rd Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J L(125)  Rex of Larkrise     Rider=Mr JL Snowdon
Class 55b Over 13.2hh (138 cm) 1st Winney, Mr Neil(126)  Glanvyrnwy Prince of Wales     Rider=Owner
Class 55c Championship The late W A K Crockatt Esq PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Fox, Mrs Margaret(159)  Winneydene Eclipse     Rider=Owner


SHOW JUMPING under British Showjumping Rules

Class 57 Grades AB and C Handicap Competition PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st Hilton, Mrs C(157)  Boeing     Rider= Miss E Hilton 2nd Taylor, Mrs C(156)  Aro Spun Gold     Rider=C Keeling 3rd Burnell, Mr A(163)  Synique     Rider=Miss C Winchester 4th Cooper, Mr Stephen(130)  Nanny II     Rider=Owner 5th Thornton, Miss Elizabeth(162)  Reddy or Not ll     Rider=Owner
Class 58 THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES 1.25m Open. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY  1st Biddle, Ms J(165)  Shannondale Linnet     Rider= Miss C Winchester 2nd Attenborough, Ms V(164)  Hasj VH Vliegenhof Z     Rider= Miss C Winchester 3rd Hilton, Mrs C(157)  Boeing     Rider= Miss E Hilton 4th Barker, Ms Judith(158)  My Diss Sire     Rider=Owner 5th Lansdowne, Ms Hollie(155)  Capone     Rider= Owner


DONKEYS

Class 59 Best Condition & Turned out Donkey 1st McCarthy, Miss Grace(141)  Trinitas Truly Scrumptious      2nd Smart, Mr D(140)  Eddieston Monarch of the Glen      3rd Collins, Mrs Paula(138)  Marmyte     
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings, 1st Sawyer, Mrs Wendy(144)  Eeebeegeebee      2nd Rooke, Miss Denise(143)  Gamlinghay Cochise      3rd Collins, Mrs Paula(138)  Marmyte     
Class 61 Mares 1st Sawyer, Mrs Wendy(147)  Justia Flibbertegibbet      2nd McCarthy, Miss Grace(141)  Trinitas Truly Scrumptious      3rd Lovatt, Mrs S(146)  Happy Valley Toms Pride     
Class 62 Youngstock 1st Smart, Mr D(140)  Eddieston Monarch of the Glen     
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st Sawyer, Mrs Wendy(144)  Eeebeegeebee      2nd Sawyer, Mrs Wendy(147)  Justia Flibbertegibbet     
Class 64 Pet Donkey. 1st Collins, Mrs Paula(138)  Marmyte      2nd Rooke, Miss Denise(143)  Gamlinghay Cochise      3rd McCarthy, Miss Georgia(142)  Trinitas Mary Poppins     
Class 65 Turnout in Harness PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st Cordell, Mrs Jo(149)  Flora of Callernish      2nd Travell, Mrs Carole(136)  Trinitas Tintinnabula      3rd Young, Mrs Emma(148)  Burnbank Bart & Burnbank Penny     


HEREFORD

Class 66 Best Pair of Animals Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC(201)  Rockland Tiara M1 & Rockland Tiara M3     
Class 68 Bull born between 1.1.14 to 31.12.14 1st Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC(203)  Rockland Maximus      2nd George Wright Farms(319)  Admirals Farm 1 Bucharest Ashlyn      3rd George Wright Farms(320)  Romany 1 Lion     
Class 69 CHAMPION MALE PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC(203)  Rockland Maximus     
Class 70 Heifer born on or after 1.9.14 1st Froud, Mrs Karen(204)  Oldwest Carol Singer 1st      2nd Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC(213)  Rockland Tiara M3      3rd Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC(205)  Rockland Tiara M1    4th Vincent, PRJ & LR (210) Pulham Princess Pansy 4th  5th Vincent, PRJ & LR (212) Pulham 1 Curly 2nd  6th George Wright Farms (322)  Admirals Cleopatra Ada Violet
Class 71 Cow or heifer born before 1.9.14 1st Shadwell Estate Co Ltd(215)  Badlingham Blossom      2nd Froud, Mrs Karen(216)  Hermitage Carol Singer J2      3rd Norman Farming Partnership(220)  Pulham Blossom 13th   4th Owen Smith Farming (217) Laxfield Carol Lily 5th George Wright Farms (321)  Admirals Ada    
Class 72 CHAMPION FEMALE Champion Shadwell Estate Co Ltd (215)  Badlingham Blossom      Reserve Froud, Mrs Karen (216)  Hermitage Carol Singer J2     
Class 73 The Midland & East Anglia Hereford Breeder's Association offer a SASH & SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Exhibit  Shadwell Estate Co Ltd(215)  Badlingham Blossom     


SIMMENTAL

Class 75 Bull born on or after 1 January 2015 1st Gunther, P & L(307)  Fircovert Gladiator      2nd Dowley, Mr & Mrs L J(221)  Theberton Genesis 15     
Class 76 *Cow, born before 1 January 2014, in calf or with calf at foot 1st Gunther, P & L(308)  Fircovert Cecilia      2nd Dowley, Mr & Mrs L J(222)  Theberton Caroline     
Class 77 Heifer born on or after 1 January 2015 1st Dowley, Mr & Mrs L J(224)  Theberton Genevieve     
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1 January 2014 – 31 December 2014 1st Gunther, P & L(309)  Fircovert Fantasy      2nd Dowley, Mr & Mrs L J(225)  Theberton Flavia     
Class 79 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL Champion Simmental PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY  Gunther, P & L(308)  Fircovert Cecilia 

   
ANY OTHER CONTINENTAL

Class 81 Bull, born on or after 1.1.14 1st Wissington Charolais(226)  Wissington Liberal      2nd Wissington Charolais(227)  Wissington Lagonda     
Class 82 Heifer, maiden 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd(229)  Kersey Jet      2nd Germany, Mr Paul(230)  Eden Hurst Jessie      3rd Howell, Mr S(231)  Cloy Bank Josie     
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf 1st Wissington Charolais(236)  Wissington Jocasta      2nd Kent, Mr Gary(235)  Rathconville Jugenie     
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st R & D L Harper(239)  Moathall Gina & calf      2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd(237)  Kersey Dancer + Kersey Krakka
Class 85 CHAMPION PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as the CORNARD CUP Wissington Charolais(236)  Wissington Jocasta


ANY OTHER NATIVE: ABERDEEN ANGUS

Class 86A Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Brown, Mr Andrew(243)  Hawstead Lodge Pamela      2nd Jeary, Mr Duncan K(312)  Briston Eve N549     
Class 87A Heifer born in previous year 1st Shadwell Estate Co Ltd(252)  Shadwell Jury Erica R790      2nd Brown, Mr Andrew(257)  Hawstead Lodge Victoria      3rd Brown, Mr Andrew(254)  Hawstead Lodge Emily     
Class 88A Heifer, any age, in calf or empty 1st Brown, Mr Andrew(270)  Hawstead Lodge Pamela      2nd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd(252)  Shadwell Jury Erica R790      3rd Reid, Mr & Mrs N(325)  Overbury Hall Passiflora     
Class 89A Bull, any age 1st Brown, Mr Andrew(277)  Hawstead Lodge Papa      2nd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd(276)  Shadwell Lord Horatio R802      3rd Park Wall Aberdeen Angus(311)  Park Wall Romeo R658     


ANY OTHER NATIVE: OTHER PURE BREED

Class 86B Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st Coleman, Mrs S (244) Chalkney Quote Longhorn 2nd Jeary, Mr D (313) Klondyke Hopeless (plus calf) Galloway 3rd Loveday, Mr J (246) Hope Lincoln Red 4th Getty, Lady V (242) Lavenham Rhiannon Red Poll (plus calf)
Class 87B Heifer born in previous year 1st W Mallon Livestock (255) Lincoln Red 2nd W Mallon Livestock (249) Lincoln Red 3rd Loveday, Mr J (253) Polly Lincoln Red 4th Coleman, Mrs S (251) Chalkney Uppidy Longhorn 5th St Joseph, Mrs A V (258) Tollesbury Fabulour  Shorthorn  6th St Joseph, Mrs A V (326) British White
Class 88B Heifer, any age, in calf or empty 1st Woolf, Mrs G (271) Oakhouse Evie  Red Poll 2nd Getty, Lady V (267) Lavenham Kirstie Red Poll 3rd Getty, Lady V (263) Lavenham Brook Primrose Red Poll
Class 89B Bull, any age 1st Getty, Lady V (272) Lavenham Sir Caradoc Red Poll 2nd St Joseph, Mrs A V (278) Tollesbury Darwin British White
Class 90B CHAMPIONSHIP. THE GANDALF PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Coleman, Mrs S (244) Chalkney Quote Longhorn W Mallon Livestock (255) Lincoln Red
Class 91 (Special) PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL  Woolf, Mrs Georgina(271)  Oak House Evie     
Class 92 An award of £30 will be made to the Herdsman of the Best Presented animal from the Beef Breeds  1st Coleman, Mrs Sarah(244)  Chalkney Quote     
Class 93 Handler 10 yrs and under 1st Jeary, Master Archie        2nd Vincent, Miss Beth        3rd Woolf, Master 4th Jeary, Master Oscar 5th Wright, Master George 6th Gurton, Master Henry
Class 94 Handler 11 yrs - 14 yrs 1st 2nd Froud, Miss Harriet 
Class 95 Handler 15 yrs - 18 yrs 1st Kent, Mr Hayden        2nd Lewis, Miss Naomi        3rd Froud, Mr Robert        4th Bidmead,  5th Ruffles, Mr Robby 6th Amariei, Miss Maria
Class 96 Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes. The GREAT EXPECTATIONS PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Kent, Mr Hayden


COMMERCIAL BEEF

Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos. 1st Manning, Mr Bob(291)  Buster      2nd Germany, Mr Paul(292)  Richard Parker     
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos. 1st Beck, Mrs L(296)  Bo Peep      2nd Ketley, Mr Will(293)        3rd Beck, Mrs L(295)  Simpley Red      Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Beck, Mrs L(296)  Bo Peep     
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos. 1st Parker, Mrs R(299)  George      2nd Kent, Mr Gary(297)  Bobby Dazzler     
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos. 1st Manning, Mr Bob(294)  Lilly      2nd Ketley, Mr Will(304)        3rd Manning, Mr Bob(300)  Bella     
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD  Manning, Mr Bob(294)  Lilly     
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as THE MERMAID CUP Manning, Mr Bob(294)  Lilly     
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION of all cattle to be judged in a ring. THE ROWLEY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1950  Wissington Charolais(236)  Wissington Jocasta      Reserve Gunther, P & L(308)  Fircovert Cecilia     


SUFFOLK SHEEP

Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs (dropped in the year 2016) 1st Mr B E D Skinner & Mrs E Cameron(357)        2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd(358)        3rd Titmus, Mr Kenny(359)       
Class 108 Ram Lamb (dropped in the year 2016) 1st Titmus, Mr Kenny(364)        2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd(363)        3rd Mr B E D Skinner & Mrs E Cameron(362)       
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd(370)        2nd Stocking, Mr Thomas(523)        3rd Titmus, Mr Kenny(372)       
Class 110 Yearling, Suffolk Ewe 1st Titmus, Mr Kenny(376)        2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd(375)        3rd R Partridge & Son Ltd(374)       
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep. THE GROTON CUP presented by the late Ron Partridge Titmus, Mr Kenny(376)       
Class 112 (Special) Best Breed Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep Classes Titmus, Mr Kenny(376)


SOUTHDOWN SHEEP

Class 113 Ewe Lamb
1st FL Readhead & Co(381)        2nd Allen, Mrs Alison(377)        3rd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel(379)       
Class 114 Ram Lamb 1st Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel(388)        2nd Allen, Mrs Alison(386)        3rd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel(390)       
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over 1st FL Readhead & Co(400)        2nd Lutkin, Miss Holly(401)        3rd Allen, Mrs Alison(395)       
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st FL Readhead & Co(412)        2nd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel(409)        3rd Allen, Mrs Alison(408)       
Class 117 (Special) Best Southdown Exhibit FL Readhead & Co(412)
      

ANY OTHER PURE NATIVE SHEEP BREED

Class 118 Ewe Lamb
1st Lugsden, Mr Benn(424)        2nd Sheldrake, Mrs Helen(513)        3rd Pamplin, Mr N(429)       
Class 119 Ram Lamb 1st Lugsden, Mr Benn(437)        2nd Sheldrake, Mrs Helen(514)        3rd C A Coe & Son(433)       
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Lugsden, Mr Benn(451)        2nd C A Coe & Son(446)        3rd Lugsden, Mr Benn(450)       
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st Lugsden, Mr Benn(463)        2nd Lugsden, Mr Benn(461)        3rd C A Coe & Son(458)       
Class 122 Best Exhibit PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Lugsden, Mr Benn(451)

      
ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL SHEEP BREED

Class 124 Ewe Lamb
1st Waspe, Mr J(474)       
Class 125 Ram Lamb 1st Beck, Mrs L(475)        2nd Waspe, Mr J(480)       
Class 126 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Pamplin, Mr N(483)        2nd Waspe, Mr J(484)       
Class 127 Yearling Ewe 1st Beck, Mrs L(485)        2nd Pamplin, Mr N(488)        3rd Pamplin, Mr N(489)       
Class 128 Best Exhibit. THE HADLEIGH CUP  Pamplin, Mr N(482)       
Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds (excluding Butchers lambs). THE JOHN PARTRIDGE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY FL Readhead & Co(412)       
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under 1st Lugsden, Master Harry       2nd Collins, Miss Katie        3rd Howell, Miss Jemima 4th Ward, Master Seth 5th Beckett, Miss Grace 6th Bennett – Fuller, Miss Charlotte
Class 131 Handler 11-14 years 1st Fuller, Mr Oliver     2nd Beckett, Mr Aaron 3rd Anderson, Miss Naryce 4th Simpson, Miss Daisy 5th White, Miss Ruby 6th Bealby, Mr Charlie
Class 132 The "GREAT EXPECTATIONS" PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Fuller, Mr Oliver    


GOATS

Class 136 Saanen or British Saanen female kid. 1st Locking, Mr & Mrs (965)       
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid. 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(969)        2nd Turner, Mrs P(967)        3rd Locking, Mr & Mrs (966)       
Class 138 Anglo Nubian female kid. 1st Locking, Mr & Mrs (970)        2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs (971)       
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(974)        2nd Francis, Mr & Mrs J(975)        3rd Starkings, Mrs J(973)       
Class 140 Any other variety female kid. 1st Starkings, Ms Marion(978)        2nd Starkings, Ms Marion(977)       
Class 141 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg goatling that has not born a kid. 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(981)        2nd Fairbairn, Mr & Mrs(979)        3rd Starkings, Miss Melissa(980)       
Class 142 Any variety white goatling that has not born a kid 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(983)        2nd Starkings, Ms Marion(982)       
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for class 141 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(985)        2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs (986)        3rd Francis, Mr & Mrs J(984)       
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk 1st Fairbairn, Mr & Mrs(987)     2nd Mitchell, Ms Z (999) 3rd Mitchell, Ms Z (998)    
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J(989)   2nd     Mitchell, Ms Z (1000) 3rd Starkings, Ms Marion(990)       
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for class 144 1st Locking, Mr & Mrs (992)        2nd Francis, Mr & Mrs J(993)      
Class 147 Young stockperson 1st Rhianne Locking 2nd Matthew Fairbain 3rd Daniel Starkings


TRADE STANDS

Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10 metres and over 1st Oakdene Tree Services       
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10 metres 1st K J King Metalwork       


FLOWER SHOW

Class 1 1st Linda Harman 2nd Jayne Foster
Class 2 1st Pauline Coe 2nd Denise Shaw 3rd Jackie Presland 4th Di Balaam 5th Sue Blake
Class 3 1st Denise Shaw 2nd Pauline Squirrell 3rd Chris Hodge 4th Sue Blake
Class 4 1st Jayne Foster 2nd Clare Lock 3rd Jackie Presland 4th Diane Heasley 5th Caroline Barnes
Class 5 1st Sarah Chisnall 2nd Vicki Hease 3rd Jan Davies 4th Sue Fitzgerald
Class 6 1st Caroline Barnes 2nd Pauline Squirrell 3rd Milly Denny
Class 7 1st Samantha Barber 2nd Sally Turner 3rd Dot Clifford 4th Roz Jenkins 5th Maureen Southgate 
Class 8 1st Gilly Thomson 2nd Joy Gerry 3rd Deborah Day 4th Jill Scarf 5th Roz Jenkins 
Class 9 1st Pauline Squirrell 2nd Chris Hodge 3rd Sue Fitzgerald 4th Roz Jenkins 5th Joyce Cooper 
Class 10a 1st Taylor Squirrell 2nd Jessica Brightwell 3rd Sophie Breed 4th Lottie Hitchcock 5th Millie Barber
Class 10b 1st Kitty Hamblin 2nd Sophie Breed 3rd Harry Bodsworth 4th Ella Bodsworth 5th Lottie Hitchcock 
Class 10c 1st Sophie Jewers 2nd Lonny Robertson 3rd Amelia Denny 
Class 10d 1st Ester Morris 2nd Anna Squirrell 3rd Amelia Denny 4th Charlotte Squirrell 5th Emily Jewers 


HORTICULTURAL SHOW

Class 1 Vase of Three Stems of Flowering Shrubs 1st Laura Eldridge 2nd Pauline Squirrell 3rd Alice Hodgkins 4th Alan Hodge 5th Toni Van Rooyen 6th Jeremy Squirrell
Class 2 Vase of Three Stems of Garden Flowers 1st Rachel Clifford 2nd Pauline Squirrell 3rd Sue Blake
Class 3 Cactus or Succulent 1st D Balaam 2nd Carole Crantson 3rd Toni Van Rooyen
Class 4 One Specimen Bloom or Flowering Stem for Perfection 1st Carole Cranston 2nd Rachel Clifford 3rd Sue Blake 4th Julie Wild 5th Elaine Denny 6th Caroline Barnes
Class 5 Display of Home Grown Fresh or Water Stored Vegetables 1st Rachel Clifford
Class 6 Four Sticks of Rhubarb 1st Julia Wild 2nd Jeremy Squirrell 3rd Stephen Foster 4th Andrew Denny
Class 7 House Pot Plant Flowering Orchids 1st Toni Van Rooyen 2nd Julia Wild 3rd John Wild
Class 8 House Pot Plant Foliage excluding Hosta 1st Toni Van Rooyen 2nd Rachel Clifford 3rd Gary Dixon
Class 9 Pot Plant Hosta 1st Carole Williams 2nd Caroline Barnes 3rd Pauline Squirrell 4th Di Balaam 5th Patrick Simpson 6th Carole Cranston
Class 10 Pot Plant Orchid 1st Alan Hodge 2nd Di Balaam
Class 11 Three Stems of Foliage 1st Carole Williams 2nd Julia Wild 3rd Rachel Clifford 4th Clare Cranston 5th Joy Gerry 6th Laura Eldridge
Class 12 One Specimen Late Flowering Tulip 1st Sue Fitzgerald 2nd Sue Blake 3rd Pauline Squirrell 4th Sally Simpson
Class 13 Five Viola Blooms 1st Rachel Clifford 2nd Laura Eldridge 3rd Toni Van Rooyen
Class 14 Six Pansy Blooms 1st Laura Eldridge 2nd Sue Fitzgerald 3rd Rachel Clifford


FOOD HALL

1st Hill Farm Oils 2nd Slamseys Drinks 3rd Yum Yum Tree Fudge 4th Syms Pantry


CRAFT TENT

1st Katie Green Artist 2nd Elkie Wild Art 3rd Honeybee Natural Beauty Products


EDUCATION TENT

Class           School/Pupil
EYFS POEMS 1. Hintlesham (only entry and judged             With accompanying artwork)
KS1 POEMS 1. Whatfield 2. Ned Boggis – Kersey 3. Hebe McQuaker – Kersey
KS2 POEMS 1. Callum Hayes – Bildeston 2. Charlie Harvey – Hintlesham 3. Isabel, Luke, Aiden, Joshua – HCPS
EYFS ART 1.  Hintlesham 2. St Marys 3. Elmsett
KS1 ART 1. Hintlesham 2. Beaumont 3. HCPS
KS2 Art 1. Copdock 2. Hintlesham 3. Beaumont 4. Whatfield and Kersey jointly

Hintlesham & Chattisham are awarded the Hollow Tree Schools Trophy for 2016

Show Results 2015


LONG SERVICE AWARDS

Class 1

Mrs Margaret Avis 45 Years for R Partridge & Son Ltd
Mr Jimmy Pryke 45 Years for R Partridge & Son Ltd


YOUNG FARMERS COMPETITION

Class 2 – most creative use of a Sheep’s fleece
1st Debenham 2nd Hadleigh 3rd Brett 4th Bury 5th Gipping 6th Stowmarket 7th Lark
Class 3 Feather flag 1st Debenham 2nd Stowmarket 3rd Bury 4th Lark 5th Brett 6th Gipping 7th Hadleigh (as professionally printed and not homemade)


SUFFOLK HORSES

Class 4 Suffolk Filly or Gelding 2 years old 
1st Cracknell, Mr K Springtime Queenie 2nd Buckle, Mrs Gillian Nedging Crystal
Class 5 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards 1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Samphire 2nd Latham, Mr John Whitton Violet 3rd Dawson, Miss Susan Colony Ronny
Class 6 Suffolk Mare and Foal PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Genesis
Class 7 Foal produce of the above 1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Gypsy Rose
Class 8 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards 1st Wager, Mr Andrew Lagan Oswald 2nd Atkin, Mr B & Bear, Mr A Euston Obsidian 3rd Pratt, Mr George Kilmannan Short
Class 9 Best Suffolk Gelding in Show 1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Samphire
Class 10 Best Suffolk Female in Show Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Samphire
Class 11 The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the Show Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W
Class 12 Champion Female Fleming, Mr and Mrs J W Eyke Samphire
Class 13 Best Suffolk Horse Wager, Mr Andrew Lagan Oswald
Class 14 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle 1st Wager, Mr Andrew Lagan Oswald 2nd Hallett, Mr J Landmark Bronze Bear
Class 16 Young Handler 1st Kelleway, Mrs M Countess Wells MaryFeet Class (Suffolk Horse)
Class 17 The Horse with the Best Feet 1st Cracknell, Mr K Springtime Blossom


HUNTERS, COBS, SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD

Class 18 BSPA Open In Hand Pony Qualifier not exceeding 153cms
 1st Leek, Mrs Mandy Maesmynis Tywysages Edina 2nd McKenzie, Miss Hannah Hot Gossip 3rd Johnston, Mrs Penny Helawi Golden Jessimae
Class 19 BSPA Open In Hand Horse Qualifier 1st Taylor, Miss Josey Take The Mickey
Class 20 In-Hand Championship for the best In-Hand from classes Leek, Mrs Mandy Maesmynis Tywysages Edina
Class 22 Yearling Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led 1st Soar, Mrs Joy Walter
Class 25 Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 22 Soar, Mrs Joy Walter
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over 1st Dickens, Mrs Catherine Athlone Dodger Rider=Ms C O'Brien 2nd Littlewood, Mrs V H Moss Town MarzRider=Owner 3rd Cranfield, Mrs Gillian Newtown Hugo Boss Rider=Ms S Keans
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, 4 years old or over 1st Tanner, Mr John Charlie Rider=Owner 2nd Coathupe, Mrs Charlotte Lennox Daisy Rider=Owner 3rd Reid, Mrs Liz Gerrys Clover Hero Rider=Miss S Money
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter, Mare or Gelding 1st Fisher, Miss Lucy Renton Carasina Rider=Miss L Fisher 2nd Littlewood, Mrs V H Moss Town Marz Rider=Owner 3rd Greenlees, Mrs S Jasper Rider=Miss K Hallworth
Class 29a Hunter owned by a Member of Essex & Suffolk Hunt 1st Paske, Mrs Georgina Legmurn Legend Rider=Miss L Paske 2nd Cranfield, Mrs Gillian Newtown Hugo Boss Rider=Ms S Keans 3rd Reid, Mrs Liz Gerrys Clover Hero Rider=Miss S Money
Class 29b Hunter owned by a Member of East Anglian Bloddhounds Hunt 1st Paske, Mrs Georgina Legmurn Legend Rider=Miss L Paske 2nd Littlewood, Mrs V H Moss Town Marz Rider=Owner 3rd Jiggens, Mrs Caroline Ojays Alibi Rider=Owner
Class 30 Championship for The Best Hunter Champion Fisher, Miss Lucy Renton Carasina Reserve Dickens, Mrs Catherine Athlone Dodger


RIHS QUALIFYING CLASSES

Class 31 BSHA Lightweight Cob 
1st Johnson, Mrs Carol Marques of John Wood Rider=Mrs C Johnson 2nd Tanner, Mr John Blue Moon Rider=Owner3rd Cable, Mrs Victoria The Goldsmith
Rider=Owner
Class 32 BSHA Heavyweight Cob 1st Fisher, Miss Lucy Randlestown Causeway Rider=Miss L Fisher 2nd King, Mrs Sharon Cornelius Rider=Mrs S King 3rd Nicholls, Miss Teresa Corbally Rider=Owner
Class 33 Champion Cob Champion Johnson, Mrs Carol (581) Marques of John Wood Reserve Fisher, Miss Lucy Randlestown Causeway
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Ridden Ponies 1st Johnson, Mrs Carol Marques of John Wood Rider=Mrs C Johnson 2nd Durrant, Mrs C E Benhill Taric Rider=Ms S Brown 3rd Leek, Mrs Mandy Maesmynis Tywysages Edina
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Ridden Horse 1st Tiley-Nunn, Miss Emma Larkvale Piano Man Rider=Owner 2nd Taylor, Miss Josey Take The Mickey Rider=Owner 3rd Challinger, Ms Sue Arles Lalique Rider=Ms R Philo
Class 36 Champion Skewbald and Piebald Champion Johnson, Mrs Carol Marques of John Wood Reserve Tiley-Nunn, Miss Emma Larkvale Piano Man


PONIES

Class 38 M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, or Gelding 1, 2, 3 yo 
1st Twitchen, Mrs Danielle Briolen Da Vinci 2nd Muir, Mrs Susannah Moonpenny Fantasia 3rd Reid, Mrs Liz Bawdsey Daystar
Class 39 M&M In Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 yo & over 1st Muir, Mrs Susannah Threeshires Zanatan 2nd Papworth & Mrs B Byford, Mr J Cascob Kitesprite 3rd Cowie-Bland, Mrs S M Bureside Curlew
Class 40 M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, Gelding, 1, 2, 3 year old 1st Stevens, Mrs Judy Silverbridge Pollyanna
Class 41 M&M In Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 yo & over 1st Jackson, Mrs Angela Dycott Welsh King 2nd Curtis, Mrs L A Moelwyn Fiona 3rd Curtis, Mrs L A Daichristu Time Out
Class 42 Champion Ountain & Moorland In-hand Pony Champion Jackson, Mrs Angela Dycott Welsh King Reserve Curtis, Mrs L A Moelwyn Fiona
Class 43 M&M Small Breeds - Dartmoor, Exmoor, Shetland, Welsh 1st Needham, Miss Kelly Lacy Magnus Rider=Courtney Earl 2nd Townes, Mrs Sarah Anchor Rider=Owner 3rd Muir, Mrs Susannah Threeshires Zanatan Rider=Owner
Class 44 M&M Large Breeds - Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest 1st Jackson, Mrs Angela Dycott Welsh King Rider=Owne 2nd Miles, Miss Chloe Llangattock Joe Rider=Owner 3rd Tiley-Nunn, Miss Emma Beudog Star of heaven Rider=Owner
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony Champion Needham, Miss Kelly Lacy Magnus Reserve Jackson, Mrs Angela Dycott Welsh King
Class 46 P(UK) Lobster Pot M&M Lead Rein Championship 2015 1st Reid, Mrs Susannah Brynseion Leentes Rider=Miss S Reid 2nd Needham, Miss Kelly Serock Embar Rider=Amy Howlett
Class 47 P(UK) Brineton M&M First Ridden Championship 2015 1st Reid, Mrs Susannah Colby Silver Shadow Rider=Master O Reid
Class 48 P(UK) Shearwater M&M WHP of the Year Championship 2015 1st Jackson, Mrs Angela Dycott Welsh King Rider=Mr R Keys 2nd Malone, Ms Tamsin Gems Dixie Rider=Owner 3rd Gage, Mrs Susan Matthroy Tom Jones Rider=Ms C Gage 4th Barrett, Miss Katie Bunbury Czar Rider=Miss A Cuthbert 5th Street, Miss Ellie Lookout Solitary Boy Rider=Miss E Street
Class 51 Working Hunter ñ open to all horses 153cms (15hh) and over 1st Paske, Mrs Georgina Legmurn Legend Rider=Miss L Paske 2nd Rampling, Mrs N Wunda C Rider=Owner3rd Greenlees, Mrs S Dan Rider=Miss K Hallworth
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony 1st Barrett, Miss Katie Muddy Puddles Rider=Miss A Cuthbert 2nd Street, Miss Ellie Lookout Solitary Boy Rider=Miss E Street 3rd Alcoe, Mrs Helen Humphrey Rider=Owner
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony 1st Rew, Mrs Edel Brookhall Mandalay Rider=Ms A Rew
Class 54 Working Hunter Pony Championship Champion Barrett, Miss Katie(699) Muddy PuddlesReserve Rew, Mrs Edel(655) Brookhall Mandalay


PRIVATE DRIVING CLASSES

Class 55 Pairs, Tandems & Single Turnouts
55a 1st Clayden, Mrs J Trindod Wildcat Rider=Kate Cooper 2nd Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J L Larkrise Pearly King Rider=Owner
55b 1st Burdick, Mrs Mandy Horsemans Momentum Rider=Owner 2nd Winney, Mr Neil Glanvyrnwy Prince of Wales Rider=Owner
55c Championship Champion Burdick, Mrs Mandy Horsemans Momentum Reserve Winney, Mr Neil(664) Glanvyrnwy Prince of Wales


SHOW JUMPING under British Showjumping Rules

Class 57 Grades AB and C Handicap Competition
1st Ward, Mr S Ballerino M. Rider=Mr S Ward 2nd Thornton, Miss Elizabeth Reddy and Willing Rider=Owner 3rd Ward, Mr S Didante Rider=Mr S Ward 4th Stoker, Miss Kimberley Areedom G Rider=Owner 5th Attridge, Mrs Anna Donna May Rider=Owner
Class 58 The Edgar Frost Memorial Stakes 1.25m Open 1st Ward, Mr S Galway Brogan Rider=Mr S Ward 2nd Stoker, Miss Kimberley Winchester Rider=Owner 3rd Stoker, Miss Kimberley Areedom G Rider=Owner 4th Cooper, Mr Stephen Nanny II Rider=Owner 5th Ward, Mr S Uquilux Rider=Mr S Ward


DONKEYS

Class 59 Best Condition & Turned out Donkey
1st Young, Mrs Emma Burnbank Bart 2nd McCarthy, Mrs Alison Trintas Truly Scrumptious 3rd Young, Mrs Emma Burnbank Penny
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings 1st Smart, Mr D Romanhill Colour to Burn 2nd Sawyer, Mrs Wendy Eeebeegeebee 3rd Travell, Mrs Carole Trinitas Alexander McQueen
Class 61 Mares 1st Sawyer, Mrs Wendy Justia Flibbertegibbet 2nd Bradfield, Mrs Christina Gamlingay Candlelight 3rd McCarthy, Mrs Alison Trinitas Mary Poppins
Class 62 Youngstock 1st Bradfield, Mrs Christina Gamlingay Candlelight 2nd Bradfield, Mrs Christina Gamlingay Desperado
Class 63 Championship Champion Sawyer, Mrs Wendy Justia Flibbertegibbet Reserve Bradfield, Mrs Christina(688) Gamlingay Candlelight
Class 64 Pet Donkey 1st McCarthy, Mrs Alison Trinitas Mary Poppins 2nd McCarthy, Mrs Alison Trintas Truly Scrumptious
Class 65 Turnout in Harness 1st Travell, Mrs Carole Trinitas Tintinnabula 2nd Young, Mrs Emma Burnbank Bart & Burnbank Penny


CATTLE

HEREFORD
Class 66 Best Pair of Animals 
1st Bidmead, Messrs CA & PC Rockland Logic /Rockland Luigi
Class 67 Bull born after 1.1.14 1st Buxton, Mr Jeremy Eves Hill Lincoln 2nd Buxton, Mr Jeremy Eves Hill Lancelot 3rd Fowell, Mr R A Bure Valley 1 Liberty
Class 69 Champion Male 1st Buxton, Mr Jeremy Eves Hill Lincoln
Class 70 Heifer born on or after 1.9.13 1st Woollatt, Miss Fiona Frenchstone P.I Ella Delena 2nd Woollatt, Miss Fiona Hedges 1 Iva 3rd Mr D R A Fabb & Miss H Parr Moeskaer April
Class 71 Cow or heifer born before 1.9.13 1st Vincent, P R J & L R Clipston Tiara R162nd Froud, Mrs Karen Hermitage Carol Singer J2 3rd Froud, Mrs Karen Mara Dowager 20th
Class 72 Champion Female Champion Vincent, P R J & L R Clipston Tiara R16 Reserve Woollatt, Miss Fiona Frenchstone P.I Ella Delena
Class 73 Best Exhibit Vincent, P R J & L R Clipston Tiara R16

SIMMENTAL
Class 75 Bull born on or after 1 January 2014 1st Gunther, P & L Fircovert Foster
Class 76 *Cow, born before 1 January 2013, in calf or with calf 1st Mr & Mrs Dowley Theberton Abagail 2nd Gunther, P & L Fircovert Cecilia
Class 77 Heifer born on or after 1 January 2014 1st Gunther, P & L Fircovert Forgetmenot 2nd Gunther, P & L Fircovert Fantasy 3rd Mr & Mrs Dowley Theberton Flavia
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1 January 2013 and 31 December 2013 1st Mr & Mrs Dowley Theberton Esmerelda 2nd Gunther, P & L Fircovert Edwina
Class 79 Champion Simmental Champion Mr & Mrs Dowley Theberton Abagail Reserve Gunther, P & L Fircovert Cecilia

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINTENTAL
Class 81 Bull, born on or after 1.1.13 1st Rix, Mrs Jennifer Wissington Jeeves 2nd Ketley, Mr Will Ingelbert 3rd Irwin, Mr Anthony Towthorpe Black Jacob
Class 82 Heifer, maiden 1st Rix, Mrs Jennifer Wissington Jessica 2nd Kent, Mr Gary Rathconville Jugenie 3rd R Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Iris
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf 1st Dickens, Mr Mike Dinmore Istria
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st Rix, Mrs Jennifer Wissington Duchess 2nd R & D L Harper Moathall Gina. Calf Weybread Lily 3rd Irwin, Mr Anthony Towthorpe Black Ebony
Class 85 Chamionship Champion Rix, Mrs Jennifer Wissington Duchess Reserve Dickens, Mr Mike Dinmore Istria

ANY OTHER NATIVE PURE BREEDS
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 
1st Jee, Mr & Mrs P & E Islay Demeter of Beresford 2nd Getty, Lady Victoria Lavenham May Queen plus Calf May Flower 3rd T&S Farms Colne Valley Dignity + calf
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year 1st W Mallon Livestock Westacre Bryony 2nd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd Shadwell Rosa Erica 721 3rd Coleman, Mrs Sarah Chalkney Tahiri
Class 88 Heifer, any age, in calf or empty 1st W Mallon Livestock Westacre Bianca 2nd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd Shadwell Rose 687 3rd Loveday, Mr James Hope
Class 89 Bull, any age 1st W Mallon Livestock Westacre Sergeant 2nd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd Shadwell Einstien 753 3rd Shadwell Estate Co Ltd Shadwell Jimuta Eric 729
Class 90 Championship Champion W Mallon Livestock Westacre Sergeant Reserve W Mallon Livestock Westacre Bryony
Class 91 Best Red Poll Exhibit Getty, Lady Victoria Lavenham Sir Caradoc
Class 92 An award of £30 will be made to the Herdsman of the Best 1st W Mallon Livestock Westacre Bianca

YOUNG HANDLER
Class 93 Handler 10 yrs and under 1st R & D L Harper Jessica McInnes 2nd Froud, Mrs Karen Harriet Froud 3rd Vincent, P R J & L R Pulham Princess Pansy 3rd
Class 94 Handler 11 yrs - 14 yrs 1st Dickens, Mr Mike Joshua Jack 2nd Kent, Mr Gary Hayden Kent 3rd Froud, Mrs Karen Robert Froud 4th Jee, Mr & Mrs P & E Lewis Green (Age 13)
Class 95 Handler 15 yrs - 18 yrs 1st Shadwell Estate Co Ltd 2nd Fowell, Mr R A Katherine Fowell 3rd Morter, Mrs Sharon Holly Lutkin4th Reid, Mr Nicholas Overbury Hall Passiflora
Class 96 Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes The Shadwell Estate Co Ltd

COMMERCIAL BEEF
Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos 1st Freeman, Messrs R & G R Little Gold 2nd Dickens, Mr Mike Diesel 3rd Parker, Mrs R Black Magic
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos 1st Blythe, Mrs Heather Maggie May 2nd Parker, Mrs R Sweet Cheeks 3rd Byam, Mrs Pauline Ivy
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos Blythe, Mrs Heather Maggie May
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos 1st Manning, Mr Bob David 2nd Ketley, Mr Will Philip 3rd Parker, Mrs R Ben
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos 1st Ketley, Mr Will Belle 2nd Ketley, Mr Will Ingelbert 3rd Parker, Mrs R Holly
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos Ketley, Mr Will Belle
Class 104 Champion Steer or Heifer Champion Ketley, Mr Will Belle Reserve Ketley, Mr Will Ingelbert
Class 105 Supreme Champion of all cattle to be judged in a ring Champion Rix, Mrs Jennifer Wissington Duchess Reserve Mr & Mrs Dowley Theberton Abagail
Class 106 Best Collection of Cattle W Mallon Livestock


SHEEP

SUFFOLK SHEEP
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs (dropped in the year 2015)
1st R Partridge & Son Ltd 2nd Stocking, Mr Thomas 3rd Bateman, M & H
Class 108 Ram Lamb (dropped in the year 2015) 1st Stocking, Mr Thomas 2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd 3rd Stocking, Mr Thomas
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd 2nd Stocking, Mr Thomas 3rd Stocking, Mr Thomas
Class 110 Yearling, Suffolk Ewe 1st Titmus, Mr Kenny 2nd Cook, Mrs Teresa 3rd Skinner, Mr B E D
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep. Champion Stocking, Mr Thomas Reserve R Partridge & Son Ltd

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP
Class 113 Ewe Lamb 
1st FL Readhead Ltd 2nd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 3rd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel
Class 114 Ram Lamb 1st Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 2nd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 3rd FL Readhead Ltd
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 2nd Lutkin, Miss Holly 3rd FL Readhead Ltd
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 2nd Lutkin, Miss Holly 3rd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel
Class 117 Best Breed Exhibit Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel

ANY OTHER NATIVE PURE BREED
Class 118 Ewe Lamb 1st Middleditch, Mr H 2nd Lugsden, Mr Benn 3rd Lugsden, Mr Benn
Class 119 Ram Lamb 1st Middleditch, Mr H 2nd Lugsden, Mr Benn 3rd Elsden, Mr Harry
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Whitehead, Mr Nick 2nd Lugsden, Mr Benn 3rd Elsden, Mr Harry
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st Middleditch, Mr & Mrs D 2nd Lugsden, Mr Benn 3rd Whitehead, Mr Nick
Class 122 Best Exhibit Whitehead, Mr Nick
Class 123 Best Hampshire Down Middleditch, Mr & Mrs D

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINTENTAL
Class 124 Ewe Lamb 1st Waspe, Mr J 2nd Jones, Mr Evan 3rd Beck, Mr Chris
Class 125 Ram Lamb 1st Beck, Mr Chris 2nd Pamplin, Mr & Mrs N 3rd Waspe, Mr J
Class 126 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Maxwell, Mr J 2nd Beck, Mr Chris 3rd Jones, Mr Evan
Class 127 Yearling Ewe 1st Pamplin, Mr & Mrs N 2nd Middleditch, Miss A 3rd Maxwell, Mr J
Class 128 Best Exhibit Pamplin, Mr & Mrs N
Class 129 Supreme Champion of all sheep breeds (excluding Butchers) Champion Pamplin, Mr & Mrs N Reserve Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel

YOUNG HANDLER
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under 
1st Lugsden, Mr Benn 2nd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 3rd Du Toit, Mr Jacob
Class 131 Handler 11-14 years 1st Skinner, Mr B E D 2nd Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel 3rd Waspe, Mr J 4th Barrington-Fuller, Mr Nigel

COMMERCIAL SHEEP
Class 133 Two Butchers Lambs not exceeding 40 kilos live weight 1st Waspe, Mr J 2nd Skinner, Mr B E D 3rd R Partridge & Son Ltd


GOATS
Class 135 British Alpine female kid 1st Starkings, Miss Melissa
Class 136 Saanen or British Saanen female kid 1st Starkings, Miss Marion
Class 138 Anglo Nubian female kid 1st Locking, Mr & Mrs 2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid 1st Starkings, Mrs J
Class 140 Any other variety female kid 1st Starkings, Miss Dawn 2nd Starkings, Mrs J 3rd Starkings, Miss Melissa
Class 141 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg goatling that has not born a kid 1st Turner, Mrs P 2nd Francis, Mr & Mrs J 3rd Turner, Mrs P
Class 142 Any variety white goatling that has not born a kid 1st Starkings, Miss Marion 2nd Starkings, Miss Marion
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for class 1411st Locking, Mr & Mrs 2nd Francis, Mr & Mrs J 3rd Francis, Mr & Mrs J
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk 1st Fairbairn, Mr & Mrs 2nd Turner, Mrs P 1st Starkings, Miss Dawn
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk 1st Francis, Mr & Mrs J
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for class 144 1st Locking, Mr & Mrs 2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs 3rd Starkings, Miss Melissa
Class 147 Young stockperson:
Girls: 1st Starkings, Miss Dawn Amy Morgan 2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs Reann Locking 3rd Starkings, Miss Dawn Rebecca White 4th Locking, Mr & Mrs Rachel Locking
Boys:1st Locking, Mr & Mrs Tom Locking 2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs Tony Locking 3rd Fairbairn, Mr & Mrs Matthew Fairburn 4th Starkings, Miss Dawn Daniel Starkings

EDUCATION TENT
Poems Keystage 1 1st Elmsett 2nd Whatfield
Poems Keystage 2 1st The Dream/Bildeston 2nd Sheepshearing/HCPS 3rd Faye Sanderson Beaumont
Poems EYFS 1stHintlesham (only entry) 
Art Keystage 1
 1st  Marys 2nd Beaumont 3rd Hintlesham
Art Keystage 2 1st Hintlesham 2nd Beaumont 3rd Kersey 4th St Marys
Art EYFS 1st Kersey 2nd Bildeston Joint 3rd Marys and Beaumont 4th HCPS

Show Results 2014


LONG SERVICE
Class 1
Mr Jimmy Wilding        52 years from H.H. Craske & Son               Mr Michael Hall            40 years for T. G. Harris & Son

YOUNG FARMERS’ CLASSES Judge Mr Matthew Abrey
Class 2 CLUB DISPLAY BOARDS  Junior 1st Lark Valley 2nd Gipping 3rd Brett Valley Senior 1st Hadleigh 2nd Stowmarket
Class 3   RECYCLED METALWORK SIGN Junior 1st Brett Valley 2nd Gipping Senior 1st Hadleigh  2nd Stowmarket

Heavy Horse Ring 3 Judge – Mr P Ryder-Davies 
Class 4a Suffolk Filly or Gelding 2 years old 1st Mrs F Clarke Weylands Farm Gifford
Class 4b Suffolk Filly or Gelding 3 years old 1st Mr & Mrs J W Fleming Eyke Genesis  2nd Mrs A Hoskins Pickworth Golden Poppy
Class 5 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards 1st Mr J Latham Whitton Violet  2nd Mrs G Buckle Euston Jubilee Pearl 3rd S Maloy Whatton Gertrude 
Class 6 Suffolk Mare and Foal 1st  Mr & Mrs J Fleming Eyke Samphire 2nd Mr G Paul Samford Tourmaline
Class 7 Foal produce of Class 6 1st Mr & Mrs J Fleming Eyke Seasprite 2nd Mr G Paul Samford Ulysses 
Class 8 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards 1st Mr J Latham Whitton Teazle  2nd Mr J Latham Whitton Hector  3rd Mr G Pratt Colony Viceroy 2nd 
Class 9 (Special) Best Suffolk Gelding in Show 1st Mr J Latham Whitton Teazle 
Class 10 (Special) Best Suffolk Female in Show 1st  Mr J Latham Whitton Violet
Class 11 (Special) The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the show, the property of one exhibitor.    Mr J Latham 
Class 12 (Special) Champion Female Mr J Latham Whitton Violet
Class 13 (Special) Best Suffolk Horse 1st Mr J Latham Whitton Violet   
Class 14 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle. 1st  Mr A Wager Nedging Golding Delight
Class 15 (Special) The National Horse Brass Society will award a special Brass to  the Best Decorated Harness in the Harness class.  1st  Mr A Wager Nedging Golding Delight
Class 16 Young Handler 1st Yasmin Maloy
Class 17 (Special) The Horse with the Best Feet 1st  Mrs F Clarke Weylands Farm Gifford 2nd Mr G Pratt Colony Viceroy 2nd 3rd  Mr G Paul Samford Tourmaline

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD – IN-HAND Judge – Miss MG Evans 
Class 18 BSPA In hand not exceeding 153cms   1st Miss L Johnson Charlie Brown Peach Snapps 2nd Miss P Northwood Fitchets Mount Felicity 3rd Miss H Mckenzie Hot Gossip
Class 19 BSPA In hand exceeding 153cms  1st J A Taylor Take the Mickey 2nd Mrs J Zampi Nemesis
Class 20 In-Hand Championship for the best in-hand from classes 18 & 19 Miss L Johnson Charlie Brown Peach Snapps

HUNTERS – IN-HAND Judge – Miss M G Evans
Class  22 No entries
Class 23 2 Year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led 1st Ms P Griffiths Just Louis II 2nd Mrs J Soar Lionel 3rd Mrs H Glocking Prince of Persia
Class 24 No entries
Class 25 Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 23 Champion Ms P Griffiths Just Louis II

HUNTERS – Ridden Judge – Miss E Jones (Ride) and Mrs P Slater (conf) 
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding 1st Mrs V Littlewood Moss Town Marz Rider - Owner 2nd Mr R Cranfield Young Tommy Hilfiger Rider – Sophie Cranfield 3rd Mrs L Benton Hayestown Danny Rider Sophie Benton
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding 1st Reid, Mrs E Jerry’s Clover Hero Rider – Simone Money 2nd Craven, Mr J Beamish Rider – Zara Thain 3rd Cranfield, Mr R Archie Rider – Laura Reeve
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter, mare of Gelding 1st Mrs C Simper Mosstown Star Rider - Owner 2nd Mrs V Littlewood Moss Town Marz Rider - Owner 3rd Mr R Cranfield Young Tommy Hilfiger  Rider – Sophie Cranfield
Class 29a Hunter owned by member of Essex and Suffolk Hunt 1st Mrs E Reid Jerry’s Clover Hero Rider – Simone Money 2nd Mrs H Buckle The Deliquent Rider – Kim Johnson 3rd Mr R Cranfield Young Tommy Hilfiger Rider – Sophie Cranfield
Best Turned Out Mr M Westwood Don Best Owner/Rider Mrs E Reid Hang on Harry
Class 29b East Anglian Blood Hounds Hunt Class 1st Mrs C Simper Mosstown Star Rider - Owner 2nd Miss K Johnson Bali Strong Rider - owner 3rd Mrs F Clarke Major Rider - owner
Best Turned Out Mrs F Clark Major
Class 30 Champion Champion - Mrs C Simper Mosstown Star Rider – Owner Reserve - Mrs V Littlewood Mosstown Marz Rider – Owner 

COBS – RIDDEN Judge - Miss L Heseltine (ride) & Miss J La Four (Conformation) 
Class 31 RIHS BSHA Lightweight Cob 1st Mrs V Cable The Goldsmith Rider - owner 2nd V Glynn Red Rock II Rider – Lucy Fisher 3rd Mr J Tanner Bluemoon Rider - Owner
Amateur Rosette Mrs V Cable
Class 32 RIHS BSHA Heavyweight Cob 1st G Obbard Randallstown Causeway Rider – Lucy Fisher 2nd T Nicholls Corbally Rider – owner 3rd Mrs S King Cornelius Rider – owner
Amateur Rosette Mrs T Nicholls Novice Mrs S King
Class 33 Champion Cob  Champion G Obbard Randallstown Causeway Rider – Lucy Fisher Res Champion Mrs V Cable The Goldsmith Rider – owner
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Ridden Ponies not exceeding 153cms  1st Miss L Hillyard, Barnaby Rudge Rider – Katie White 2nd Mrs C Smith, Trickster Rider – Sophie Smith 3rd Mrs R Smythe, Shakira 38 Rider – owner
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Ridden Horse exceeding 153cms  1st J Taylor, Take the Mickey Rider – Josey Taylor 2nd C Watts, ‘Here’s to You’ Rider – Carla Baker 3rd C Bunting, Sorrelcourt Isabella Rider – Charlotte Bunting
Class 36 (Special) Champion Skewbald and Piebald Champ  Miss L Hillyard, Barnaby Rudge Rider – Katie White Res Ch  J Taylor, Take the Mickey Rider – Josey Taylor 

Ponies Judge: Mrs B Halls 
Class 38 M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, or Gelding 1st Mrs B Byford & Mr J Papworth, Menai Mon Delight 2nd Mrs L Vernon, Claife Valentina 3rd Miss V Taylor, Everhaze Kalistah
Class 39 M&M In Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding, 4 yo &  1st Mrs S Muir, Threeshires Zanatan 2nd Mrs J James Hose Ever Ready 3rd Mrs S Mota, Dunkery Coaltit
Class 40  M&M In Hand, Colt, Filly, Gelding, 1, 2, 3 year old  1st M Larkin Chilham Per Ardun
Class 41 M&M in Hand, Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4yo or over 1st Mrs M Leek Edmar Sophie 2nd Mrs J Crossly Townend Eagle 3rd Mrs L A Curtis Daichristu Timeout
Class 42 Champion M&M In Hand Pony Champion Mrs M Leek Edmar Sophie Reserve J Crossley Townend Eagle
Class 43 M&M Small Breeds 1st Mrs S Townes Shilstone Rocks Riverman - Rider -Ashleigh Townes 2nd Holly Bland Burside Curlew Rider – Owner 3rd Edel Rew Brookhall Mandalay Rider – Aoife Rew
Class 44 M&M Large Breeds - Connemara, Dales, Fell, Highland, New Forest . 1st Mr N Aulton Ballylean Caster Rider - owner 2nd Mrs E Keeble, Dycott Rider – owner 3rd Mrs A-M Marks, Tower Hector Rider – owner
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony Ch Mr N Aulton Ballylean Caster Rider - owner RC Mrs E Keeble, Dycott Rider – owner 
Class 46P(UK) LOBSTER POT M&M LEAD REIN SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 AND WINTER CLASSIC 2015
1st Miss K Needham, Lacy Magnus Rider- Amy Howlett 2nd Mrs J Crossley, Travessack Harvey Rider- Beau-Belle Crossley 3rd Mrs S Reid, Waxwing Trinket Rider – Sasha Reid
Class 47 P(UK) BRINETON M&M FIRST RIDDEN SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 AND WINTER CLASSIC 2015 1st Mrs S Reid, Brynseion Leontes Rider – Oliver Reid 2nd Miss K Needham, Rookery Jumbo Rider – Isobell Har 3rd Mrs S Townes, Shilstone Rocks Riverman Rider - Mollie Townes
Class 48 P(UK) SHEARWATER M&M WHP OF THE YEAR SUPREME CHAMPIONSHIP 2014 AND WINTER CLASSIC 2015
1st Aulton, Mr N Ballylean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton 2nd Marks, Mrs A-M Tower Hector Rider – owner 3rd Eddis, P Bradmore Raindance Rider – Charlotte Cuthbert

OPEN WORKING HUNTERS   Judges: Miss J La Four (Conformation) & Miss L Heseltine (Ride)
Class 51 Working Hunter 
1st Carroll, Mrs J Ray’s Hope Rider –  owner 2nd Prain, Mrs J Captain Son Rider – Jonathan Allinson 3rd Westwood, Mr M Don Rider – Emily Westwood
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony  1st Street, Mr T Lookout Solitary Boy Rider – Ellie Street 2nd Aulton, Mr N Ballylean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton 3rd Sexton, Ms M Ben Ban Zoro Rider – Sophie Sexton
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony  1st Rew, Mrs E Brookhall Mandalay Rider – Aoife Rew 2nd Eddis, P Our Muffin Rider – Annabel Cuthbert 3rd Andrew, R Teddy Rider – Bea Andrew
Class 54 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP Ch Street, Mr T Lookout Solitary Boy Rider – Ellie Street RC Aulton, Mr N Ballylean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton

PRIVATE DRIVING CLASS Judge Mr Geoff Dudley
Class 55 Pairs, Tandems and Single Turnouts
55a 1st  Mrs J Clayden Trinidod Wildcat Driver - Owner 2nd  Mr & Mrs J Snowdon Larkrise Pearly King Driver - owner
55b 1st   Mr N Winner Glanvyrnwy Prince of Wales Driver - owner
55c Championship Champion Mrs J Clayden Trinidod Wildcat Driver - Owner

SHOW JUMPING Judges: Mrs MA Skeet and Mr R Dale
Class 57 Grades AB and C Handicap Competition 1st S Ward Miss Stripes Rider – owner 2nd LTaylor Billy Crackle  Rider – Maddie Taylor 3rd N Moon Professor Dumbledore Rider – owner
Class  58   THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES 1st Mrs A Attridge Donna May  Rider – owner 2nd N Moon, Professor Dumbledore Rider – owner 3rd Mr & Mrs Block  A Rolling Thunder  Rider – Annabelle Block

DONKEYS Judge Mrs J Etheridge
Class 59 Best Conditioned & Turned Out Donkey.   1st Mrs A McCarthy  Trinitas Truly Scrumptious 2nd Mrs L Howell   Happy Valley Tom’s Dream 3rd Mrs S Lovatt   Happy Valley Tom’s Pride 
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings, 4 years and over.   1st Mr D Smart Romon Hill 2nd Mrs WE Sawyer Eeebeegeebee 3rd Mrs L Howell Gamlingaye Merlin 
Class 61 Mares to be 4 years old and over and Broodmares of 5 years old  and over with own foal at foot, foals to be 6 weeks old or over  on showday. 1st Mrs W Sawyer Gamlingay Delphi 2nd Mrs S Lovatt   Happy Valley Tom’s Pride 3rd Mrs L Howell   Happy Valley Tom’s Dream
Class 62 Youngstock 1, 2 or 3 years, either sex (birthdays from 1st January).   1st Mrs A McCarthy Trinitas Truly Scrumptious 2nd Mrs C Travell Trinitas Tiadalma 3rd Mrs L Howell
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Best Donkey from Classes 60-62.   Champion Mr D Smart Romon Hill Reserve Ch Mrs W Sawyer Gamlingay Delphi
Class 64 Pet Donkey  No restriction on the number of animals owned.   1st Mrs A McCarthy Trinitas Truly Scrumptious 2nd Mrs L Howell Gamlingay Merlin 3rd Mrs A McCarthy Trinitas Pyxis
Young handler Howell

CATTLE HEREFORD Judge: Mr Kris Stevenson
Class 66 Best Pair of Animals  1st Mr RA Fowell
Class 67 Bull born after 1.1.13 1st PRJ & LR Vincent Pulham King Kong 2nd Mr R Fowell Bure Valley I Brampton 3rd Mr R Fowell Bure Valley I Barney
Class 68 Bull born between 1.1.12 and 31.12.12 1st Owen Smith Farming Laxfield Elvis 
Class 69 CHAMPION MALE  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  1st PRJ & LR Vincent Pulham King Kong 2nd Mr R Fowell Bure Valley I Brampton
Class  70 Heifer born after 1.9.12 1st PRJ & LR Vincent Solpoll I Starlet 2nd Shadwell Estate Shadwell Blossom 3rd PRJ & LR Vincent Pulham Pansy 2nd
Class 71 Cow or Heifer born before 1.9.12 1st K Froud Hermitage Carol Singer  2nd George Wright Farms Violate
Class 72 CHAMPION FEMALE   Champion PRJ & LR Vincent Solpoll I Starlet Res Ch Shadwell Estate Shadwell Blossom
Class 73 Best Exhibit 1st PRJ & LR Vincent Solpoll I Starlet

SIMMENTAL Judge: Mr Paul Clements, Bardwell, Suffolk
Class 75 Bull born on or after 1.1.12 1st Mr & Mrs P Gunther, Fircovert Daniel  
Class 76 *Cow, in milk or in calf, born before 2011 1st Mr & Mrs L Dowley   Theberton Abigail
Class 77 *Cow, in milk or in calf, or Heifer in calf, born in 2011 1st Mr & Mrs P Gunther Fircover Cecelia
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1.1.12 and 31.8.12 1st Mr & Mrs LJ Dowley, Theberton Delilah
Class 79 Heifer born on or between 1.9.12 and 31.5.13 1st A Hurn & Partners, Twyford Eliza 2nd Mr & Mrs P Gunther, Fircovert Edwina 3rd Mr & Mrs P Gunther, Fircovert Evergreen
Class 80 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE  Ch Mr & Mrs P Gunther Fircover Cecelia RC A Hurn & Partners, Twyford Eliza 

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREEDS Judge: Mr Paul Clements, 
Class 81 Bull born on or after 1.1.12 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Hallmark  2nd Harper R &  DL Weybread Isacc
Class 82 Heifer, maiden No Entries
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf No Entries
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Dancer
Class 85 Champion  Any Other Continental Beef Breeds Champion R Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Hallmark Res Ch R Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Dancer

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH BEEF CATTLE Judge: Mr Mark Cleverdon, Tenterden, Kent
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot 1st Mr & Mrs Jee, Mairi a Jen 2nd Of Ardbhan 2nd Mrs G Buckle, Nedging Ultimate 2nd 3rd Mrs G Woolf, Oak House Whoopsy 
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year 1st A Hurn & Partners Wickmere Popy 2nd Shadwell Estate Shadwell Rose 3rd W Mallon Livestock Westacre Bianca
Class 88 Heifer any age 1st Shadwell Estate Shadwell Blackbird 2nd W Mallon Livestock Westacre Wren 3rd Mrs G Woolf Oak House Bess
Class 89 Bull any age 1st Shadwell Estate Shadwell Ebenezer 2nd Hardwick Farms Hawstead Lodge Patrick.  3rd W Mallon Livestock Westacre Ryan
Class 90 CHAMPIONSHIP.    Ch Shadwell Estate Shadwell Ebenezer RC Shadwell Estate Shadwell Blackbird
Class 91 (Special)  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL  Mrs G Woolf Oak House Bess
Class 92 Sharon Clunes

YOUNG HANDLER (CATTLE) CLASSES Judge: Mr Kris Stevenson, Brackenfield, Derbyshire
Class 93 Handler 10 years and under 1st Jessica McInnes
Class 94 Handler 11 - 14 years 1st Hayden Kent Class
Class 95 Handler  15 - 18 years 1st Naomi Lewis
Class 96 (Special)  Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes.   1st Naomi Lewis

COMMERCIAL BEEF Judge: Mr Mark Cleverdon
Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos 1st Mr J Loveday, Mr Fantastic 2nd Mrs P Byam, Marley
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos 1st Mrs R Parker Evie 2nd Mr J Loveday, Black Beauty 3rd Mr G Kent, Sweet Cheeks
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos 1st Mr J Loveday, Mr Fantastic 2nd Mrs R Parker Evie
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos 1st R Manning,  Bandit 2nd Mrs R Parker, Kye 3rd Mr J Doyle, Cracker 
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos 1st Mr G Kent, Mystique 2nd R Manning, Top Notch 3rd Mr & Mrs G Blythe, Kizzy
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos.   1st Mr G Kent, Mystique
Class 103 Steer – any pure native breed   No entries
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER     Champion Mr G Kent, Mystique Reserve Mr J Loveday, Mr Fantastic 
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION of all cattle  Champion Mr & Mrs P Gunther Fircover Cecelia Reserve Shadwell Estate Shadwell Ebenezer

BEST COLLECTION OF CATTLE ENTRIES
Class 106 PRJ & LR Vincent

SHEEP    Suffolk Sheep Judge: Mr Peter Rycraft
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs (dropped in the year 2014) 1st Mr T Stocking 2nd M and H Bateman 3rd Mr BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron
Class 108 Ram Lamb (dropped in the year 2014) 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd 2nd T Stocking  3rd BED Skinner & Mrs E Cameron, 
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards 1st R Partridge & Son Ltd 2nd G L Gent & Son 3rd D L Hughes 
Class 110 Ewe, Yearling 1st G L Gent & Son 2nd R Partridge & Son Ltd 3rd G L Gent & Son
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep Champion  R Partridge & Son Ltd Reserve G L Gent & Son
Class 112 R Partridge & Son Ltd

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP Judge:  Mr Peter Rycraft
Class 113 Ewe Lamb 1st Mrs A Readhead-Higgins  2nd Mr N Barrington-Fuller 3rd Mr N Barrington-Fuller 
Class 114 Ram Lamb 1st Mrs A Readhead-Higgins 2nd Mr N Barrington-Fuller 3rd Mr and Mrs C Allen
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over 1st J Middleditch 2nd C Beck 3rd Mrs A Readhead-Higgins
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st C Beck 2nd J Middleditch 3rd Mrs A Readhead-Higgins
Class 117 JMiddleditch

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH SHEEP Judge: Mr Brian Green 
Class 118 Ewe Lamb 1st Mr and Mrs D Middleditch Hampshire Down 2nd Mr B Lugsden Dorset Down 3rd Mr and Mrs C Byford Hampshire
Class 119 Ram Lamb 1st Mr and Mrs D Middleditch Hampshire Down 2nd Mr B Lugsden Dorset Down 3rd Mr N Whitehead Lleyn
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over 1st Mr N Whitehead Lleyn 2nd Mr and Mrs D Middleditch Hampshire Down 3rd Mr B Lugsden Dorset Down
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over 1st Mr B Lugsden Dorset Down 2nd Mr E J Cresswell Hampshire Down 3rd Pamplin Ryeland
Class 122 Champion Mr and Mrs D Middleditch Hampshire Down
Reserve Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 123 Mr and Mrs D Middleditch, Hampshire Down

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED Judge: Mrs Carroll Barber, 
Class 124 Ewe Lamb 1st J Waspe Texel 2nd Mr E Jones Beltex 3rd Pamplin Blue Texel
Class 125 Ram Lamb 1st C Beck Beltex 2nd J and C Maxwell Charolais 3rd Mr E Jones Beltex
Class 126 Ram Yearling and over 1st J and C Maxwell, Charolais 2nd J and C Maxwell Charolais 3rd C Beck Beltex
Class 127 Ewe Yearling 1st Pamplin Blue Texel 2nd Pamplin Blue Texel 3rd J and C Maxwell Charolais
Class 128 1st J and C Maxwell Charolais 2nd Pamplin Blue Texel

Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds  Champion J Middleditch, Southdown Reserve Mr and Mrs D Middleditch Hampshire Down

YOUNG HANDLER (Sheep) classes  Judge: Mr Jonathan Barber
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under 1st Lily Waspe 2nd Simpson 3rd White
Class 131 Handler 11 - 14 years 1st Jake Pamplin  2nd Siouxsie Littlewood 3rd Holly Lutkin 
Class 132 1st Darcy Waspe

COMMERCIAL SHEEP
Judge:  Mrs Carroll Barber
Class 133 1st Mr E and J Cresswell,  2nd Mr J Waspe 3rd Mr N Whitehead
Class 134 BEST COLLECTION OF SHEEP ENTRIES 1st C Beck 2nd J & C Maxwell

GOATS Judge: Mr Richard Whellum, 
Class 135 British Alpine female kid 1st D Starkings Wallnutt Ice 2nd D Starkings Wallnutt Iota
Class 136 Saanen or British Saanen female kid 1st M Starkings Kate Iris 2nd M Starkings Kate Isla
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid 1st J Parsey Grimstuna Jazz 2nd J Parsey Grimstuna Fiesta 3rd  Mr & Mrs Fairbairn Fulibrosh Waldegrave
Class 138 Anglian Nubian female kid 1st Mr & Mrs Locking, Milos Cinnamon  2nd Mr & Mrs Locking Millos Chamomile  3rd Mr & Mrs Locking Earls Fay 
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid 1st Mr & Mrs Francis Topgold Chestnut 2nd J Starkings Clippesby Imogen 
Class 140 Any other variety female kid 1st J Starkings Clippesby Ingrid
Class 141 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goatling that has not born a kid 1st P Tuner Barruths Shiraz  2nd Mr & Mrs Francis Timyon Bronelsie 
Class 142 Any variety white goatling that has not born a kid 1st Mr & Mrs Francis Topgold 
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for Class 141 1st Mr & Mrs Francis Topgold Bramble  2nd Mr & Mrs Locking Holdbrook Quinkie 
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk 1st Mr & Mrs Fairbairn Monach Kolkwitzia           2nd Mr & Mrs Francis Wedgewood Bronedith    3rd Mr & Mrs Fairbairn Monach Kundmannia      
Class 144A British Alpine Goat in milk 1st M Starkings Wallnutt Blueberry        
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk 1st M Starkings Mineshop Mint
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for Class 144 1st Mr&Mrs Locking Roundswell Tarragon       2nd M Starkings Meljade Clamamity       3rd Mr&Mrs Francis Vicarshill Myrabell 
Class 147a Young stockperson under 10:  1st Lucy Morgen 2nd Daniel Starkings 3rd Matthew Fairbairn
Class 147b Young stockperson 10 & over:  1st Matthew Spooner 2nd Tony Locking 3rd Amy Morgen
Class 148 (Special) BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT   PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP  Mr & Mrs Fairbairn
Class 149 (Special) BEST GOAT AND HER FEMALE KID OR KIDS    1st M Starking Mineshop Mint 2nd Mr & Mrs Locking Roundswell Tarragon 3rd Mr & Mrs Fairbairn Monach Kolkwitzia
Class 150 (Special) BEST KID IN SHOW    J Parsey   
Class 151 (Special) BEST GOATLING IN SHOW P Turner
Class 152 (Special) BEST GOLDEN GUERNSEY GOAT  Mr & Mrs Francis
Class 153 (Special) BEST BRITISH ALPINE OR BRITISH ALPINE TYPE MILKER M Starkings 
Class 154 (Special) BEST BRITISH EXHIBIT  M Starkings
Class 155 (Special) BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW Mr & Mrs Fairbairn

TRADE STANDS Judge: Mr Ian Bryce
Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10 metres and over.   1st R G Abrey Farms 2nd Tomlinson Ground Care 3rd Oakdene Tree Services 
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10 metres.   1st Designs in Wood 2nd Dedham Vale AONB & Stour Valley Project 3rd Wild Things

Flower Show Judge: Mrs V Phillips
Class 1 “The Big Top”     Chris Hodge
Class 2 “The Shopping Mall” Brenda Eyers
Class 3 “A Day at a Country Show” Jayne Foster
Class 4 “A Day at the Races” Caroline Barnes
Class 5 INTERMEDIATE CLASS “A Walk on the Wild Side” Sue Fitzgerald
Class 6 NOVICE CLASS “The Antiques Fayre”  Joy Gerry
Class 7 “Open Gardens” Elizabeth Rigby
Class 8 “A Stately Home”  Brenda Eyers
Class 9 CRAFT CLASS “Royal Garden Party" Linda Harman
Class 10  A “Visit the Seaside” Emily Jewers B “In the Garden”  Oliver Hitchcock      C “Fit for a Queen”   Anna Squirrell      D “In the Frame” Nell Belcher

Horticultural Show Results Sheet Judge – Mr Mike Riches
Class 1 Vase of four stems of flowering shrubs Julia Morley
Class 2 Vase of three stems of garden flowers Pauline Squirrell
Class 3 Container of growing herbs Rachel Gooch
Class 4 One specimen bloom for perfection Sue Blake
Class 5 Display of vegetables Rachel Gooch
Class 6 Four sticks of rhubarb Julia Wild
Class 7 Pot plant - flowering Toni Van Rooyen
Class 8 Pot plant - foliage Carol Williams
Class 9 Three stems of foliage shrub Sue Blake
Class 10 Specimen late flowering tulip Rachel Clifford
Class 11 Three viola blooms Toni Van Rooyen
Class 12 Six Pansy Blooms Rachel Clifford
Cup for the most points =
 
Food Hall Judge: Ms C Abrey & Mrs L Batchelor-Wylam
1st British Sauce Co 2nd Hadleys Ice Cream 3rd BizziBeans

EDUCATION TENT 
Art theme: Growing Vegetables Poetry theme: Vegetables
Foundation & Key Stage 1: Art 1stSt Mary’s, Hadleigh 2ndHintlesham  3rdBildeston  
Key Stage 1: Poems 1stElizabeth Butcher, Hintlesham 2ndHarrison Caie, Elmsett 3rdErin, Elmsett
Key Stage 2: Art 1st   Hintlesham 2nd St Mary’s, Hadleigh HC Beaumont 
Key Stage 2 Poetry: 1stMolly Norman, Whatfield 2ndHeather Blacoe, Hadleigh Community 3rd Sam Johnston, Bildeston
Work from 9 primary schools and Hadleigh High School on show in the Education Tent.

Show Results 2013


YOUNG FARMERS’ CLASSES
Class 2 OPEN CLASS – Club Display Board
Junior
1st Gipping Valley
2nd Lark Valley
3rd Brett Valley
Senior
1st Hadleigh
Class 3 OPEN CLASS – Club Promotion Board
Junior
1st Brett Valley
2nd Lark Valley
3rd Gipping Valley
Senior
1st Bury St Edmunds
2nd Hadleigh
3rd Stowmarket


SUFFOLK HORSES Heavy Horse Ring 3
Class 4 Suffolk Filly or Gelding 2 years old
1st Tollemache Mr M Tollemache Elsie
2nd Hoskins, Mrs A Pickworth Golden Poppy
Class 5 Suffolk Filly or Gelding 3 years old
1st Oakley Mrs C Withersfield Captain
2nd Clark, Mr & Mrs Weylands Farm Gilbert
3rd Latham, Mr J & Miss H Chapman Whitton Teazle
Class 6 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards
1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire
2nd Tollemache Mr M Clemmills Anya
3rd Latham, J & H Chapman Whitton Violet
Class 7 Suffolk Mare and Foal
1st Fleming, Mr & Mrs J Eyke Harvest Delight
Class 8 Foal produce of Class 7
1st Fleming Mr & Mrs J Eyke Charlie
Class 9 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st Latham, J & H. Chapman Whitton Hector
2nd Atkin, B & Beard, A Euston Obsidian
3rd Wager A Lagan Oswald
Class 10 (Special) Best Suffolk Gelding in Show
1st Latham, J & H. Chapman Whitton Hector
Class 11 (Special) Best Suffolk Female in Show
1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire
Class 12 (Special) The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the show, the property of one exhibitor
Latham, J & H. Chapman Whitton Hector, Whitton Violet, Whitton Teazle
Class 13 (Special) Champion Female
Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire
Class 14 (Special) Best Suffolk Horse
1st Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire
2nd Latham, J & H. Chapman Whitton Hector
Class 15 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle
1st Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight
2nd Pratt, G Colony Viceroy
Class 16 (Special) The National Horse Brass Society will award a special Brass to the Best Decorated Harness in the Harness class
1st Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight
Class 17 (Special) The Horse with the Best Feet
1st Pratt, G Colony Viceroy
2nd Paul, Mr G Samford Tourmalin
3rd Mr & Mrs R Clark Weylands Farm Gilbert

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD – IN-HAND
Class 18 BSPA In hand not exceeding 153cms
1st Crossley, Mrs J Corkhills Puzzle
2nd Smith, Mrs C Trickster
3rd Fox, Miss A Benston Harley
Class 19 BSPA In hand exceeding 153cms
1st Zampi, Mrs J Nemesis
2nd Fox, Mrs C Sir Theodore
Class 20 In-Hand Championship for the best in-hand from classes 18 & 19
Zampi, Mrs J Nemesis

HUNTERS - IN-HAND
Class 22 Yearling Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Bugg, Miss K Oscar’s Royal Finale
2nd Glockling, Mrs HA Prince of Persia
Class 23 2 year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Hennessy, Miss M Briden Dauntless
2nd Salmon, Mrs S Limited Addition
Class 24 3 year old Hunter, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Hennessy, Miss M Week Orchard Royal Russet
2nd Aldous, Sir W Carston
Class 25 (Special) Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 22, 23 and 24
Hennessey, Miss M Week Orchard Royal Russet

HUNTERS - RIDDEN
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding
1st Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider - owner
2nd Cranfield, Mr and Mrs R Splashman Rider - Sancha Keens
3rd Reid, Mrs E Hang on Harry II Rider - owner
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding
1st Craven, Mr J Sulleys Manor Murphey Rider –Alex Taylor
2nd Craven, Mr J Beamish Rider – Sarah Keay
3rd Allen, Mrs L Melford George Rider – owner
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter, Mare or Gelding, to be ridden by a lady, either side saddle or astride.
1st Cranfield, Mr & Mrs R Tommy Hilfeiger Rider- Sophie Cranfield
2nd Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider - owner
3rd Cranfield, Mr & Mrs R Splashman Rider- Sancha Keens
lass 29a Hunter, owned by a Subscriber or Associate Subscriber to the Essex & Suffolk Hunt, hunted regularly with them, and ridden by the owner or a member of his/her staff or family
1st Buckle, Mrs H The Delinquent Rider - Eleanor Callaghan
2nd Cranfield, Mr & Mrs R Tommy Hilfeiger Rider - Sophie Cranfield
3rd Craven, Mr J Sulleys Manor Murphy Rider -  Alex Taylor
Class 29b East Anglia Bloodhounds Hunt Class – Horses that have been fairly Hunted with the EABH in the previous season. To be owned and/or ridden by a member of the EABH Supporters Club who have hunted regularly with the EABH
1st Dovey, Miss T Ballinapark Commanche Rider - Tegen Dovey
2nd Lazell, Mrs C Baby Boogie Rider - owner
3rd Simper, Mrs C Mosstown Star Rider - owner
Class 30 (Special) Championship for the Best Hunter in the Show (to be ridden)
1st Buckle, Mrs H The Deliquent Rider – Eleanor Callaghan
2nd Cranfield, Mr and Mrs R Tommy Hilfieger Rider – Sophie Cranfield

COBS – RIDDEN

Class 31 RIHS BSHA Lightweight Cob
1st Cable, Mrs V The Goldsmith Rider - owner
2nd Robinson, Mrs A Costello Rider - owner
Class 32 RIHS BSHA Heavyweight Cob
1st Nicholls, T Harlequins Macey Gray Rider – Peter Gunn
2nd McClean, Miss S Sylton Lad Rider – Jodie Still
Class 33 Champion Cob
Champion Nicholls, T Harlequins Macey Gray Rider – Peter Gunn Res Champion Cable, Mrs V The Goldsmith Rider - owner

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD - Ridden
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Ridden Pony 
1st Allen, Miss S Trigger Happy Rider - owner
2nd Keeble, Mrs E Fumanchu Rider - owner
3rd Smith, Mrs C Trickster Rider - Miss S Smith
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Ridden Horse
1st Jacobs Abi TheJaysGhost in Cavalier Rider - owner
2nd Robinson, Mrs A Costello Rider - owner
3rd Scott, Mr M Orlados Diamond Doll Rider - Francesca Kirk Pickering
Class 36 (Special) Champion Skewbald and Piebald
Champion Jacobs Abi TheJaysGhost in Cavalier Rider - owner
Res Champ Robinson, Mrs A Costello Rider - owner 

PONIES Ponies Association (UK) 013/SUM/6892
Class 38 M&M In-Hand Colt, Filly or Gelding 1,2 & 3 yo – Small Breeds
1st Byford Mrs B & Papworth, Mr J Menai Mon Delight
2nd Brightwell, Mr P Cosford Izzywotnot
3rd Gill, Mrs S Maltings Country River Lad
Class 39 M&M In-Hand Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 yo & over – Small Breeds
1st Calcutt, Miss L Shilstone Rocks Sweet Talk
2nd Brightwell, Mr P Thistledown Vierra
3rd James, Mrs J Mose Bounty
Class 40 M&M In-Hand Colt, Filly or Gelding 1,2 & 3 yo – Large Breeds
1st List, Mrs S Davannas Madeleine
2nd Stevens, Mrs J Silversbridge William
Class 41 M&M In-Hand Stallion, Mare or Gelding 4 yro and over – Large Breeds
1st Bloomfield, Miss S Ludworth Donna
2nd Curtis, Mrs LA Daichristu Timeout
3rd Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King
Class 42 CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND PONY
Bloomfield Miss S Ludworth Donna
Class 43 M&M Ridden - Small Breeds
1st Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider - Leilia Paske
2nd Townes, Mrs S Shilstone Rocks Mayhem Rider - Mollie Townes
3rd Witney, Mrs Lynmarie Rosie Rider - Saffron Baker
Class 44 Mixed M&M Ridden Large Breeds
1st Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King Rider - owner
2nd Chaplin, Miss A Daichristu Flying High Rider - owner
3rd Bloss, Mrs N Meldan Mab y Brenin Rider - Simon Bloss
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony
Champion Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King Rider - owner
Class 46 P(UK) LOBSTER POT M&M LEAD REIN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Traylor, KG Littlewern Legend Rider - Thomas Marks
2nd Knighton, Mrs S Springwater Rossini Rider - Brieya Whitmore
3rd Crossley, Mrs J Milliquoy Laura Rider - Beau-Belle Crossley
Class 47 P(UK) BRINETON M&M FIRST RIDDEN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Townes, Mrs A Shilstone Rocks Riverman Rider - Mollie Townes
2nd Traylor KG Littlewerm Legend Rider - Grace Marks
3rd  Price, Mr D Telynau Masterclass Rider - Phoebe Price
Class 48 M&M Working Hunter Ponies P (UK) SHEARWATER M&M WHP OF THE YEAR SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP
1st Chaplin, Miss A Daichristu Flying High Rider - owner
2nd Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider - Leilia Paske
3rd Bloss, Mrs N Meldan May y Brenin Rider - Simon Bloss
Open Working Hunters Class 51 Working Hunter
1st Jacobs, Abi The Jays Ghost in Cavelier Rider - owner
2nd Few, Mr J O’Macca Rider - Amy Turner
3rd Prain, Mrs J Captains Son Rider - Jonathan Allinson
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony
1st Stagg, Mrs L Timatia Rider - Isabella Stagg
2nd Hardy, Ms E Odysseus Rider - Cressida Bullough
3rd Paske, Mrs T Badger Rider - Leilia Paske
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony
2nd Thorpe, Mrs S Bynithon Melody Rider – Katie Thorpe
1st Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider – Leilia Paske
3rd Alcoe, Mrs H Kilconerin Zip Rider – Miss R Alcoe
Class 54 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider – Leilia Paske

PRIVATE DRIVING CLASS
Class 55 Pairs, Tandems and Single Turnouts
55a
1st Clayden, Mrs J Trinidod Wildcat Driver - Kate Cooper
2nd Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J Rex of Larkrise Driver - owner
3rd Snowdon, Mr & Mrs J Larkrise Pearly King Driver - owner
55b
1st Winney, Mr N Glanvyrnwy Price of Wales Driver - owner
55c Championship
Champion Clayden, Mrs J Trinidod Wildcat Driver - Kate Cooper
Res Champ Winney, Mr N Glanvyrnwy Price of Wales Driver - owner

SHOW JUMPING
Class 57 GRADES AB & C Handicap Competition
1st Gradley, Rikki CAMAKO Rider - Claire Hanson
2nd Thornton, Miss E REDDY OR NOT Rider - owner
3rd Everett, Ray VS TEMPLE JIMMY Rider - owner
Class 58 THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES
1st Hansen, Mr S ANDERSONS ALMORE MARIUS Rider - Claire Hansen
2nd Gradley, Rikki CALAKONDA Rider - owner
3rd Fitzalan Howard, Mrs C ARINDE Rider - owner

DONKEYS
Class 59 Best Conditioned & Turned Out Donkey
1st Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Pyxis
2nd Travell, Mrs C Shauna
3rd Lovat, Mrs S Gamlingham Harry Potter
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings 4 years and over
1st Smart, Mr D Romon Hill
2nd Howell, Miss G Gamlingay Merlin
3rd Travell, Mrs C Ginjaninja of Trinitas
Class 61 Mares to be 4 years old and over and Broodmares of 5 years old and over with own foal at foot, foals to be 6 weeks old or over on showday
1st Lovat, Mrs S Happy Valley Toms Pride
2nd Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Pyxis
3rd Travell, Mrs C Shauna
Class 62 Youngstock 1, 2 or 3 years, either sex (birthdays from 1st January)
1st Lovat, Mrs S Happy Valley Toms Pride
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP  -  Best Donkey from Classes 60-62
Champion Smart, Mr D Romon Hill
Class 64 Pet Donkey
No restriction on the number of animals owned
1st Howell, Miss G Gamlingay Merlin
2nd Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Pyxis
3rd Travell, Mrs C Shauna

CATTLE
Class 66 Best Pair of Animals
1st Vincent, PRJ &LR
2nd Woollatt Miss F
Class 67 Bull born after 1.1.12
1st Woollatt Miss F Hedges 1 Gizmo
2nd Bidmead, Mr & MrsP Rocklan Kaiser
3rd Mundy, Mr L Raydon 1 Jack Pot
Class 68 Bull born between 1.1.11 and 31.12.11
1st Smith Mr O Laxfield Earl Marshall
Class 69 CHAMPION MALE  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 
1st Woollatt Miss F Hedges 1 Gizmo
2nd Bidmead, Mr & MrsP Rocklan Kaiser
Class 70 Heifer born after 1.9.11
1st Froud Mrs K Hermitage Carol Singer
2 2nd Woollatt Miss F Hedges 2 Ginny
3rd Bidmead Mr & Mrs P Clipston Pansy
Class 71 Cow or Heifer born before 1.9.11
1st Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly 3rd
2nd Vincent, PRJ&LR Pulham Blossom
Class 72 CHAMPION FEMALE
Champion Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly 3rd
Class 73 Best Exhibit 1st Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly 3rd 

SIMMENTAL
Class 75 Bull born on or after 1.1.11
1st A. Hurn & Partners Twyford Duke
2nd A Hurn & Partners Tywford Dante
3rd Griffin Mr J Hemingford Chester
Class 76 *Cow, in milk or in calf, born before 2010
1st Dowley Mr & Mrs L Theberton Alice
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1.1.11 and 31.8.11
1st A. Hurn & Partners Twyford Crystal
2nd A. Hurn & Partners Twyford Caring
3rd Griffin Mr J Hemingford Clare
Class 79 Heifer born on or between 1.9.11 and 31.5.12
1st Turvey Mrs J Rathlee Caprice
2nd Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ Theberton Cupcake
Class 80 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
Champion Dowley Mr & Mrs L Theberton Alice 

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREEDS
Class 81 Bull born on or after 1.1.11
1st R. Partridge & Son Ltd Kersy Hallmark
2nd Harper, Mr R Weybread Hamish
Class 82 Heifer, maiden
1st Rix, Mrs J Wissington Happy 3rd Harper, Mr R Weybridge Hailey 2nd Ketley, Mr W Helen
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf
1st Rix, Mrs J Wissington Geranium
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Gooderham, Mr PJ Sundale Fan
2nd Rix, Mrs J Wissington Duchess
3rd R. Partridge & Son Ltd Kersey Domino
Class 85 Champion Any Other Continental Beef Breeds
Champion Gooderham, Mr PJ Sundale Fan
Res Champ Rix, Mrs J Wissington Happy

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH BEEF CATTLE
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Thomson, Mr I Lavenham Rhiannon
2nd Jee, Mr&Mrs P Demeter Ruadh of Frith
3rd Coutts, Mr G Marie Anya Nhor 2nd of Ashen
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year
1st Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Frances
2nd Gurton Mrs S Colne Valley Ezara
3rd Jee, Mr&Mrs P Ruby
Class 88 Heifer any age
1st Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell BlueBelle
2nd Coleman, Mrs SE Calkney Quote
3rd Mallon Livestock, W Lincoln Red Heifer
Class 89 Bull any age
1st Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Buccaneer
2nd Mallon Livestock, W Lincoln Red Bull
3rd Morter, T & S Highland Bull
Class 90 CHAMPIONSHIPBest Native Champion
Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell BlueBelle
Res Champion Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Buccaneer
Class 91 BEST RED POLL exhibit in the Native Breeds classes
Thomson, Mr IN Lavenham Rhiannon
Class 92 Gooderham, Mr PJ

YOUNG HANDLER (CATTLE) CLASSES
Class 93 Handler 10 years and under
1st Jessica McInnis
Class 94 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st Hayden Kent
Class 95 Handler  15 - 18 years
1st Alice Partridge
Class 96 (Special)  Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle)
1st Jessica McInnis

COMMERCIAL BEEF
Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Loveday, James JayZee
2nd Freeman, Mr G Sid
3rd Byam, Mrs P Edward
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Byam, Mrs P Euie
2nd Ketley, Mr W Helen
3rd Ketley, Mr W BlondexHFR
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos
Byam, Mrs P Euie
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Kent Mr G Dominator
2nd Ketley, Mr W Scarlett
3rd Bob Manning Farms Etham
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Bob Manning Farms Limousin x
2nd Ketley, Mr W Twiggy
3rd Parker, Mrs R Angel
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Bob Manning Farms
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER
1st Bob Manning Farms
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION
Champion Gooderham, Mr PJ Sundale Fan

BEST COLLECTION OF CATTLE ENTRIES
Class 106 Shadwell Estate Ltd

SHEEP

SUFFOLK SHEEP
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs (dropped in the year 2013)
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Gent, Mr J
3rd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
Class 108 Ram Lamb (dropped in the year 2013)
1st Gent, Mr J
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Skinner, Mr BED & Cameron, Mrs E
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Byford Mr & Mrs C
Class 110 Ewe, Yearling
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Hughes, DL & CD
3rd Gent, Mr J
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep
Champion Gent, Mr J
Res ChampionPartridge, R & Son Ltd
Class 112 (Special) Suffolk Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Breed Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep classes.  Entries restricted to registered flock owners
Gent, Mr J

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP
Class 113 Ewe Lamb
1st Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
Class 114 Ram Lamb
1st Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 117 (Special) Southdown Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for  the Best Exhibit in the the Southdown Sheep Classes
Champion Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH SHEEP
Class 118 Ewe Lamb
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Middleditch Mr H Oxford Down
3rd Beecher, Mrs R Kerry Hill
Class 119 Ram Lamb
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Middleditch Mr & Mrs Hampshire Down
3rd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Middleditch Mr & Mrs D Hampshire Down
3rd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Middleditch Mr & Mrs D Hampshire Down
3rd Middleditch Mr& Mrs D Hampshire Down
Class 122 (Special) Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes will be awarded by the Best Native Breed exhibit in the Show
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 123 (Special) Best Hampshire Down exhibit in the Show
Middleditch, Mr& Mrs D

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED
Class 124 Ewe Lamb
1st Beck, Mr C Beltex
2nd Webster, Mr TM Texel
Class 125 Ram Lamb
1st Maxwell Mr J Charollais
2nd Maxwell Mr J Charollais
Class 126 Ram Yearling and over
1st Maxwell, Mr J Charollais
2nd Cresswell Mr E J Texel
3rd  Maxwell, Mr J Charollais
Class 127 Ewe Yearling
1st Waspe, Mr J
2nd  Maxwell, Mr J Charollais
3rd Waspe, Mr J
Class 128 Best Exhibit – Other Continental Breeds
Waspe, Mr J    
Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds (excluding Butchers lambs)
ChampionLugsden, Mr B Dorset Down

YOUNG HANDLER (Sheep) CLASSES
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under
1st Master Waspe
2nd Maisy Webster
3rd Poppy Allen
Class 131 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st Holly Lutkin
2nd Naryce Anderson
3rd James Denny
Class 132 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Sheep) Classes
James Denny

COMMERCIAL SHEEP
Class 133 Two Butchers Lambs
1st Beck, Mr C
2nd Beck, Mr C
3rd Skinner, Mr BED & Cameron, Mrs E

BEST COLLECTION OF SHEEP ENTRIES
Class 134 (Special) A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Sir Joshua Rowley, Bart

GOATS Class 135 British Alpine female kid
1st  C. Williams Asta Mallyish
2nd  Starkings, Miss D Wallnutt Heather
Class 136 Saanen or British Saanen female kid
1st Starkings Miss M Kate Helena
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid 
1st Wiffen, Mr R Caprimondo Camilla
2nd Starkings, Melissa Meljade Eleanor
3rd Starkings, Melissa Meljade Emily
Class 138 Anglian Nubian female kid
1st Starkings, Miss M Kate Havana
2nd Starkings, Miss M Kate Hester
3rd Starkings, Miss M Kate Hettie
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid
1st Francis, Mr T & Mrs H Topgold Bramble
2nd Starkings, Mrs J Clippesby Holly
3rd Francis, Mr T & Mrs H Topgold Bracken
Class 140 Any other variety female kid
1st Starkings, Melissa Meljade Eloise
Class 141 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goatling not born a kid
1st Turner, Mrs P Rouval Antonia
2nd Fairbairn, Mr&Mrs Monach Kundmannia
3rd Fairbairn, Mr&Mrs Monach Kilkwitzia
Class 142 Any variety white goatling that has not born a kid
1st Francis, MrT&MrsH Topgold Alice 
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for Class 141
1st Locking, Mr&Mrs     Roundswell Tarragon
2nd Wiffen, Mr R     Cragfell Marguerite
3rd Locking, Mr&Mrs     Roundswell Tansy
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk
1st Locking, Mr&Mrs Rouval Annamarie
2nd Williams, C Jumay Iona
3rd Starkings, Melissa Wallnutt Blueberry  
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk
1st Francis, MrT&MrsF Lowna Pavo
2nd Starkings, Miss M   Mineshop Morfelia
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for Class 144
1st Locking, Mr & Mrs Guneryhite Romanov
2nd Locking, Mr & Mrs Guneryhire Russian
3rd Starkings, Melissa Meljade Calamity
Class 147 Young stockperson
1st Melissa Starkings
2nd Callum Williams
3rd Matthew Fairbairn
Class 148 (Special) Best Novice Exhibit
1st Mr T and Mrs H Francis
Class149 (Special) Best goat and her female kid or kids
1st Williams, C Moorend Rosie & Asta Mallyisha
Class 150 (Special) Best kid in show
1st  C. Williams Asta Mallyisha
Class 151 (Special) Best goatling in show
1st Francis, MrT&MrsH    Topgold Alice
Class 153 (Special) Best Bristish Alpine or Britih Alpine type milker trophy
1st Williams, C Jumay Iona
Class 154 (Special) BestBritish Exhibit
1st Francis, Mr T & MrsF Lowna Pavo
Class 155 (Special)  Best Exhibit in show
1st Locking, Mr&Mrs Rouval Annamarie
 
TRADE STANDS
Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10m and over
1st Walnes Seeds Ltd
2nd Oakdene Tree Services
3rd Bradshaw Trenching
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10m
1st Dylan Pym Furniture
2nd Dedham Vale & Stour Valley Project
3rd Alice Gibbons – Vintage Age

FLOWER SHOW
“MUSIC MAKES THE WORLD GO ROUND”
CLASS 1
Winner - Chris Hodge  
CLASS 2
Winner – Norma Bolton
CLASS 3
Winner - Linda Harman
CLASS 4
Winner - John Jewers
CLASS 5
Winner - Clare Cranston
CLASS 6
Winner - Jayne Foster
CLASS 7
Winner – Julia Morley
CLASS 8
Winner - Pauline Coe
CLASS 9
Adult Winner - Linda Harman
Childrens Winner – Scarlet Pastor
CLASS 10
A Winner – Lonny Robertson
B Winner - Amelia Dobson
C Winner – Elsa Philbridge
D Winner – Charlotte Squirrell

HORTICULTURAL SHOW
CLASS 1
Winner – Maureen Tennent
CLASS 2
Winner – Anthea Langton
CLASS 3
Winner – Pauline Squirrell
CLASS 4
Winner – Julia Wild
CLASS 5
Winner – Rachael Gooch
CLASS 6
Winner – Sue Blake
CLASS 7
Winner – Rachael Gooch
CLASS 8
Winner – Randall Dawson
CLASS 9
Winner – Maureen Tennent
CLASS 10
Winner – Julia Wild
Cup for the most points = Julia Wild

SCHOOLS TENT
Art theme: Wildlife in the Countryside Poetry theme: Wildlife
Foundation & Key Stage 1: Art
1stHadleigh Community
2ndSt Mary’s, Hadleigh (Ash Class)
3rd JointBildeston and Hintlesham
Key Stage 1: Poems
1stLola Miller, Hintlesham
2nd Thomas Lilley, Kersey
3rdRuth MacDonald, Hintlesham HC Olivia Paine, Hintlesham
Key Stage 2: Art
1st   St Mary’s, Hadleigh
2ndElmsett HCBeaumont and Kersey
Key Stage 2 Poetry
1stOlivia Hazell, Kersey
2nd Kai Robinson, Whatfield
3rd Joint Carrie Fowler, Kersey Milly Denny, Bildeston

Show Results 2012


YOUNG FARMERS’ CLASSES
Judge: Mr & Mrs N Warnes of Thorpe Morieux, Suffolk
Class 2 OPEN CLASS - “CLUB DISPLAY BOARD”
1st Gipping
2nd Stowmarket
3rd Brett
4th Bury
5th Lark
6th Debenham
7th Hadleigh
Class 3 OPEN CLASS - “POLO SHIRT for their Club”
1st Lark
2nd Brett
3rd Bury
4th Stowmarket
5th Gipping
6th Hadleigh

SUFFOLK HORSES RING 3
Judge: Mrs Paula Slater of Sutton, Suffolk
Class 4 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding – 2yo 
1st 730 Latham, J Whitton Teazle b.5.4.10 s. Kentwell Bugle
2nd 733 Hoskins, Mrs A Pickworth Golden Thistle b.2.6.10 s. Golden Granchild
Class 5 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding – 3yo +
1st 739 Ireland, W Kilmannon Smart b.17.4.09 s. Euston Bobby Dazzler
2nd 735 Pratt, G Colony Viceroy b.2.7.09 s. Besthorpe Achilles
3rd 738 Paul, G Samford Tourmaline b.21.4.09 s. Kentwell Bugle
Class 6 Suffolk Mare 4yo+
1st 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
2nd 731 Latham, J Whitton Violet b.15.4.05 s.Fenland Eric
Class 7 Suffolk Mare & Foal
1st= 743 Fleming, Mr & Mrs J Eyke Harvest Delight b.18.4.08 s. Colony Millennium
Class 8 Foal, Colt or Filly produce of the above
1st 744 Fleming, Mr & Mrs J Eyke Corn Dolly b.13.1.12 s. Euston Bobby Dazzler
Class 9 Suffolk Gelding 4yo+
1st 745 Atkin, B & Beard, A Euston Obsidian b.20.5.08 s. Donhead Hall Navar
2nd 737 Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight b.2000 s.Golden Grandchild
Class 10 Best Suffolk Gelding in Show
1st 745 Atkin, B & Beard, A Euston Obsidian b.20.5.08 s. Donhead Hall Navar
Class 11 Best Suffolk Female in Show
1st 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
Class 12 Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in Show – property of one exhibitor
1st 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
2nd 743 Fleming, Mr & Mrs J Eyke Harvest Delight b.18.4.08 s. Colony Millennium
3rd 744 Fleming, Mr & Mrs J Eyke Corn Dolly b.13.1.12 s. Euston Bobby Dazzler
Class 13 Champion Female
1st 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
Class 14 Best Suffolk Horse
Ch 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
Res 739 Ireland, W Kilmannon Smart b.17.4.09 s. Euston Bobby Dazzler
Class 15 Suffolk Horse in harness without a vehicle
1st 737 Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight b.2000 s.Golden Grandchild
2nd 735 Pratt, G Colony Viceroy 2nd b.2.7.09 s. Besthorpe Achilles
Class 16 National Horse Brass Socitiey
1st 737 Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight b.2000 s.Golden Grandchild

FEET CLASS (SUFFOLK HORSE)
Judge: Mr B Ryder-Davis MRCVS of Melton, Suffolk
Class 17 The Horse with the Best Feet
1st 735 Pratt, G Colony Viceroy 2nd b.2.7.09 s. Besthorpe Achilles
2nd 740 Fleming, Mr and Mrs J Eyke Samphire b.24.1.04 s.Colony Millennium
3rd 737 Wager, A Nedging Golden Delight b.2000 s.Golden Grandchild

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD – IN-HAND RING 3
Judge: Mrs S Rawding of Wickhambrook, Suffolk
Class 18 BSPA – in hand not exceeding 153cm
1st 4 Keeble, Mrs EV Fumanchu b.2001
2nd 6 Smith, Mrs C Trickster b.25.3.02
3rd 10 Wilson, Mrs S Redwings Master Blaster b.2006
Class 19 BSPA – in hand exceeding 153cm
1st 11 Hennessy, Miss M Young Guns b.2009 s.Keady Star
2nd 14 Hill, Ms C Drum Major III b.2002 s.Master Piece
3rd 187 Taylor, Josey Take the Mickey b.1.1.2000

HUNTERS - IN-HAND RING 3
Judge: Mrs S Rawding of Wickhambrook, Suffolk
Class 20 Brood Mare – with or without Foal at Foot
1st 15 Williams, Mrs A Missed the Boat b.1998
Class 21 Foal, Colt or Filly – produce of the above
1st 16 Williams, Mrs A Rock De Boat
Class 22 Yearling Hunter Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st 18 Smith, Mrs A Midnight Dreamer b.28.4.11
2nd 17 Salmon, Mrs S Limited Addition b.25.6.11 s.Fenrose Murphy
Class 23 2yo Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st 23 Westwood, Mr M Tell Tale III b.29.4.10 s.Primative Faerie Tale
2nd 20 Dainton, Miss L Coxs Nobody Knows b.2010
Class 24 3yo Hunter, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st 12 Hennessy, Miss M Appollo’s Hot Shot b.2009 s.Done To Order
Class 25 Championship – best Young Hunter
Ch 12 Hennessy, Miss M Appollo’s Hot Shot b.2009 s.Done To Order
Res 23 Westwood, Mr M Tell Tale III b.29.4.10 s.Primative Faerie Tale

HUNTERS - RIDDEN RING 1
Judge: Mrs Georgina Maywood & Mrs Charlotte Bathe
Class 26 Ridden Hunter – capable of carrying up to 12’7”
1st 40 Reid, Mrs E Bobby Rider – Miss S Money
2nd 39 Reid, Mrs E Harry Rider – owner
3rd 38 Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider – owner
Class 27 Ridden Hunter – capable of carrying over 12’7”
1st 45 Tanner, Mr J Eastern Silver Sand Rider – owner
2nd 34 Scales, Mr A Charlie Muck Ross Rider – Christine Lazell
3rd 43 Allen, Mrs L Melford George Rider – owner
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter
1st 45 Tanner, Mr J Eastern Silver Sand Rider – Abbi Barnard
2nd 43 Allen, Mrs L Melford George Rider – owner
3rd 38 Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider – owner
Class 29a E&S Hunt Class
1st 29 Cranfield, Mr R Tommy Hilfeiger Rider – Miss L Reeve
2nd 53 Buckle, Mr J Rocky Rider – Miss K Johnson
3rd 39 Reid, Mrs E Harry Rider – owner
Class 29b EABH Hunt Class
1st 38 Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider – owner
2nd 61 Mills, Gill Lady Zadie Rider – Miss L Jones
3rd 35 Scales, Mrs T Kilmandan Midnight Glory Rider – Gemma Jewell
Class 30 (Special) Championship for the Best Hunter in the Show (to be ridden)
1st 45 Tanner, Mr J Eastern Silver Sand Rider – owner 2nd 38 Littlewood, Mrs V Moss Town Marz Rider – owner

COBS – Ridden
Judge: Mrs W King (Ride) & Mrs S Rawding (Conformation)
Class 31a BSHA Lightweight Cob
1st 65 Pearman, Miss A Sir Walter Reilly Rider – owner
2nd 46 Tanner, Mr J Blue Moon VII Rider – owner
3rd 69 Mead, Miss R Dun O’Gort Star Rider – owner
Class 32a BSHA Heavyweight Cob
1st 77 Chapman, Mrs K Horatio Nelson Rider – owner
2nd 48 Tanner, Mr J Tuppence II Rider – Abbie Barnard
3rd 74 McCourt, Mr & MrsMajor Oak Rider – Rachel McCourt
Class 33 Champion Cob
Ch 77 Chapman, Mrs K Horatio Nelson Rider – owner
Res 65 Pearman, Miss A Sir Walter Reilly Rider – owner

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD - Ridden
Judge: Ring 1 – Mrs W King (Ride) & Mrs S Rawding (Conformation)
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Skewbald / Piebald Ridden Pony
1st 4 Keeble, Mrs E Fumanchu Rider – owner
2nd 81 Tiley-Nunn, Miss ESkybant Rocky Fame Rider – owner
3rd 6 Smith, Mrs C Trickster Rider – Miss S Smith
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Skewbald / Piebald Ridden Horse
1st 77 Chapman, Mrs K Horatio Nelson Rider – owner
2nd 46 Tanner, Mr J Blue Moon VII Rider – owner
3rd 88 Zampi, Mrs J Nemisis Rider – owner
Class 36 Champion Skewbald / Piebald
1st 77 Chapman, Mrs K Horatio Nelson Rider – owner 2nd 4 Keeble, Mrs E Fumanchu Rider – owner

PRIVATE DRIVING CLASS RING 1 - 1.00pm
Judge: Mr Paul Mills
Class 37 Pairs, Tandems & Single Turnouts
Class 37a
1st 171 Randall, Mr & Mrs Teddy Boy Driver – Josie Randall
2nd 170 Clayden, Mrs J Trinidod Wildcat Driver – owner
3rd 173 Snowdon, Mr & Mrs E Rex of Larkrise & Larkrise Pearly King Driver- owner
Class 37b
1st 175 Winney, Mr N Glanvyrnwy Price of Wales Driver - owner
Class 37c
ch 171 Randall, Mr & Mrs Teddy Boy Driver – Josie Randall
res 175 Winney, Mr N Glanvyrnwy Price of Wales Driver - owner

PONIES Ponies Association (UK) 012/SUM/6621
Judge: Miss Stephanie Turner - M&M Classes 38-48 Course Builder: Mrs S Peasley
Class 38 Mountain & Mooreland Yearlings
1st 95 Smailes, Mrs D Lambury Falcons Eye b.7.4.11 s.Ffynnonbach Llewelyn
2nd 93 Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs J Brookhall Sky Dream b.2011 s.Barkway Artiste
3rd 91 Stevens, Mrs J Silverbridge William b.7.5.11 s.Fenrose Murphy
Class 39 Mountain & Moreland 2/3 yo
1st 186 Papworth, MrJ & Byford, Mrs B Rhydyfelin Silk Fleur b.2009 s.Rhydyfelin Star Maker
2nd 101 Day, Mrs A Haywards Jester b.25.6.09 s.Farrier Fair Chance
3rd 98 Knighton, Mrs K Pumphill Peter Piper b.2009 s.Senruf Jetsam
Class 40 M&M 4yo+ Small Breeds
1st 104 Baker, Mrs L Glenmead Ladybird b.05.08 s.Glenmead Japhet
2nd 103 James, Mr & Mrs BA Hose Bounty b.5.5.07 s.Hose Millet
3rd 94 Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs JR Brookhall Peppertree b.2008 s.Brookhall Thomas Pink
Class 41 M&M 4yo+ Large Breeds
1st 110 Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King b.2007 s.Mitcheltroy Welsh Prince
2nd 116 Curtis, Mrs LA Moelwyn Fiona b.2004 s.Neuaddparc The Squire
3rd 112 Ridgard, Mrs N Ryedale Indy b.17.5.08 s.Perfect Jubilee of Rydale
Class 42 Champion M&M in hand
ch 110 Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King b.2007 s.Mitcheltroy Welsh Prince
res 95 Smailes, Mrs D Lambury Falcons Eye b.7.4.11 s.Ffynnonbach Llewelyn  
Class 43 Mixed M&M Small Breeds
1st 118 Webster, Miss H Newcott Kingfisher Rider – Lauren Traylor
2nd 63 Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider – Leilia Paske
3rd 120 Muir, Mr & Mrs Threeshires Zanatan Rider – Susannah Muir
Class 44 Mixed M&M Large Breeds
1st 110 Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King Rider – owner
2nd 133 Howlett, Mrs L Wellbrow Black Knight Rider – Beth Howlett
3rd 131 Durrant, Mrs CE Daichristu Queen of Hearts Rider – Jo Pare
Class 45 Champion M&M Ridden
1st 110 Jackson, Mrs A Dycott Welsh King Rider – owner
2nd 133 Howlett, Mrs L Wellbrow Black Knight Rider – Beth Howlett  
Class 46 PUK Lobster Pot M&M Leading Rein
1st 119 Traylor, KG Littlewern Legend Rider – Grace Marks
2nd 136 Smith, Mrs K Shilstone Rocks Sea Spray Rider – Jasmine Smith
3rd 100 Knighton, Mrs K Springwater Rossini Rider – Brieya Whitmore
Class 47 PUK Brineton M&M First Ridden
1st 137 Eddis, Mrs J Kyregate Peter Pan Rider – Susie Eddis
2nd 119 Traylor, KG Littlewern Legend Rider – Grace Marks
3rd 123 Cutler, Mrs K Monksfield Illusion Rider – Isabelle Tucker
Class 48 M&M Working Hunter Ponies – approx. 11.45am
1st 142 May, Miss O Milford Chocolate Buttons Rider – owner
2nd 126 Aulton, Mr N Ballyclean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton
3rd 63 Sylvester, Mrs A Brookhall Galaxy Rider – Leilia Paske

Open Working Hunters
Judges: Mrs K Kincaid of Manningtree, Essex (conformation) Mrs H Alcoe of Bentley, Suffolk (ride) Course Builder: Mrs S Peasley
Class 51 Working Hunter – open to all horses 153cms (15hh) and over.
1st 201 Marshall, Miss E Ludat Rider – Emma Lacy
2nd 39 Reid, Mrs E Harry Rider – owner
3rd 145 Sillett, Mrs M Claydons Parker Rider – Miss R Moore
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony – open to all ponies 138 – 153 cms (13.2-15hh). Riders under 21. Maximum height of fences 0.90cm
1st 62 Paske, Mrs T Badger Rider – Leilia Paske
2nd 126 Aulton, Mr N Ballyclean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton
3rd 127 Sexton, Mrs M Ben Ban Zoro Rider – Sophie Sexton
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony – open to all ponies under 138cms (13.2hh). Riders under 16. Maximum height of fences 0.80cm
1st 139 Eddis, Mrs P Dunshane Paris Rider – Lucy Eddis
2nd 152 Bathe, Mrs C Gorm Angus Ban Rider – Daisy Bathe
3rd 64 Cranston, Mrs S Dykebeck Wild Nettle Rider – Leilia Paske
Class 54 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 1st and 2nd prizewinners from classes 52 and 53 only. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Lady Aldous.
1st 62 Paske, Mrs T Badger Rider – Leilia Paske
2nd 126 Aulton, Mr N Ballyclean Caster Rider – Olivia Aulton

SHOW JUMPING UNDER B.S.J.A. RULES RING 1
Judges: Mrs MA Skeet and Mr R Dale Course Builder: Mrs S Peasley Assistant Course Builder: Mr R Dale
Class 57 GRADES AB & C Handicap Competition. Under British Showjumping Rule 284. Table A7. Speed 350 metres per minute. For registered Horses. First round - AB approx 1.15m, C – approx 1.20m PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Petric Industrial Tractors Ltd.
1st 155 Cooper, S 14941 KILLANN KIM 354516 Rider – owner
2nd 157 Mitchell, Mrs S 349988 UP TO DATE III 343366 Rider – owner
3rd 160 Hunnable, Mrs S CHIEF Rider – owner
4th 167 Jose, Tanya 102787 MY WAY V 3691832 Rider – owner
Class 58 THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES Open to registered horses to be ridden by Adult, Associate or Pony Associate Members. Table A7. Speed 350 metres per minute. First round approx 1.25m PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Hadleigh Chamber of Commerce.
1st 194 Hilton, Mrs C 106434 ASSY SINA 370495 Rider – Emily Hilton 106435
2nd 157 Mitchell, Sarah 34988 UP TO DATE III 343366 Rider – owner
3rd 160 Hunnable, Mrs S CHIEF Rider – owner
4th 167 Jose, Tanya 102787 MY WAY V 3691832 Rider – owner 5th 204 Coombs, Mr K Flamencovan Rossemhoff Rider - owner

DONKEYS
Judge: Mrs B Evans of Dedham, Essex
Class 59 Best Conditioned & Turned Out Donkey
1st 205 Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Mary Poppins b.31.7.08
2nd 206 Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Pyxis b.9.7.07 s.Trinitas ‘enry ‘iggins
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings, 4 years and over. Stallions and entire colts must be properly dressed in bridle and bit.
1st 180 Smart, D Colt b.2.6.09 s.Roman Hill Colour to Bukn
Class 61 Mares to be 4 years old and over and Broodmares of 5 years old and over with own foal at foot, foals to be 6 weeks old or over on showday.
1st 181 Lovatt, Mrs SM Happy Valley Toms-Pride s.Happy Valley Tom Boy
2nd 183 Norton, Miss Z Romanhill Dilly Daydream s.Eee Bee Gee Bee
Class 62 Youngstock 1, 2 or 3 years, either sex (birthdays from 1st January). All colts to be correctly bitted.
1st 182 Lovatt, Mrs SM Gamlingay Harry Potter b.14.7.10
2nd 207 Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Alexander McQueen b.29.4.10
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP - Best Donkey from Classes 60-62.
Ch 180 Smart, D Colt
res 181 Lovatt, Mrs SM Happy Valley Toms-Pride s.Happy Valley Tom Boy
Class 64 Pet Donkey
1st 206 Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Pyxis b.9.7.07 s.Trinitas ‘enry ‘iggins
2nd 205 Travell, Mrs C Trinitas Mary Poppins b.31.7.08
3rd 182 Lovatt, Mrs SM Gamlingay Harry Potter b.14.7.10
4th 181 Lovatt, Mrs SM Happy Valley Toms-Pride s.Happy Valley Tom Boy (Showground Agricultural Holding Number – 38/434/8000)

CATTLE

HEREFORD
Judge: Mr Steve Gray of Melton Constable, Norfolk
Class 66 Best Pair of Animals under two years old, bred and exhibited by a member of the M.E.A.H.B.A.
1st 605 Vincent, PRJ &LR 1st 606 Vincent, PRJ &LR
Class 67 Bull born after 1.1.11
1st 603 Vincent, PRJ&LR Pulham Hercules b.18.1.11 s.Sarabande Huggie Bear
Class 69 CHAMPION MALE
1st 603 Vincent, PRJ&LR Pulham Hercules b.18.1.11 s.Sarabande Huggie Bear
Class 70 Heifer born after 1.9.10
1st 605 Vincent, PRJ&LR Pulham Blossom 4thb.18.1.11 s. Sarabande Huggie Bear
2nd 614 Cowle, Mrs S Highhedges Blossom b.12.9.10 s.Mara Epic
3rd 613 Wollatt, Miss F Hedges 1 Fizz b.20.2.11 s.Cleland1 Curl
Class 71 Cow or Heifer born before 1.9.11
1st 618 Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly
3rd b.25.2.06 s.Westwood Van Nistelrooy
2nd 612 Wollatt, Miss F Hedges 1 Eclipse b.12.7.10 s.Cleland 1 Curl
Class 72 CHAMPION FEMALE
ch 618 Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly
3rd b.25.2.06 s.Westwood Van Nistelrooy res 605 Vincent, PRJ&LR Pulham Blossom
4thb.18.1.11 s. Sarabande Huggie Bear
Class 73 (Special) The Midland & East Anglia Hereford Breeder’s Association offer a SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Exhibit.
ch 618 Owen Smith Farm Laxfield Curly
3rd b.25.2.06 s.Westwood Van Nistelrooy

SIMMENTAL
Judge: Mr B Filby of Felbrigg, Norfolk
Class 75 Bull born on or after 1.1.10
1st 622 Gunther, Mr P Fircovert Chester b.5.1.11 s.Blackford Harvester
2nd 619 Hurn, Mr&Mrs T Twyford Crockett b.30.1.11 s.Kilbride Farm Valour
Class 76 *Cow, in milk or in calf, born before 2009
Class 77 *Cow, in milk or in calf, or Heifer in calf, born in 2009
1st 627 Dowley,Mr&Mrs LJ Theberton Abagailb.10.5.09 s.Kilbride Farm Newry
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1.1.10 and 31.8.10
1st 624 Gunther, Mr P Fircovert Bridget b.3.3.10 s.Fircovert Majestic
2nd 625 Gunther, Mr & Mrs P Fircovert Bluebell b.16.4.10 s.Horsfordmanor Prestige
3rd 628 Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ Theberton Beauty b.12.3.10 s.Theberton Sargeant
Class 79 Heifer born on or between 1.9.10 and 31.5.11
1st 626 Gunther, Mr & Mrs P Fircovert Cecilia b.22.1.11 s. Mockenhull Red Rum
2nd 621 Hurn, Mr&Mrs T Twford Catrina b.21.2.11 s.Kilbride Farm Valour
Class 80 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL
1st 627 Dowley,Mr&Mrs LJ Theberton Abagailb.10.5.09 s.Kilbride Farm Newry
2nd 624 Gunther, Mr P Fircovert Bridget b.3.3.10 s.Fircovert Majestic

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREEDS
Judge: Mr B Filby of Felbrigg, Norfolk
Class 81 Bull born on or after 1.1.10
1st 631 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Gredadier b.28.2.11
2nd 632 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Genius b.19.1.11
Class 82 Heifer, maiden
1st 644 Harper, R&DL Weybridge Guinever b.6.1.11 s.Rumsden Bintang
2nd 645 Harper, R&Dl Weybridge Gabriella b.23.4.11 s.Rumsden Bintang
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf
1st 634 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Fifi b.19.2.11
2nd 637 Gooderham, Mr PJ Sundale Fan b.2.1.10 s.Wilodge Vantastic
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st 635 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Dutchess b.9.4.08
Class 85 Champion Any Other Continental Beef Breeds.
ch 635 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Dutchess b.9.4.08
res 631 Rix, Mrs J Wissington Gredadier b.28.2.11

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH BEEF CATTLE
Judge: Mrs Susan Mahon of Seething, Norfolk
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st 657 Thomson, Mr IN Lavenham Rhiannon s.Onenfawr Prince
2nd 750 Brown, Mr Hawstead Lodge Pamela
3rd 654 Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Jemima s.Shadwell Black Baroque
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year
1st 677 Coleman, Mrs SE Chalkney Quest b.22.1.11
2nd 752 Brown, Mr Hawstead Lodge Edna b. 28.2.11
3rd 661 Buckle, Mrs GML Nedgins Ultrasonic b.15.3.11
Class 88 Heifer any age
1st 651 Blunt, Mr&Mrs
2nd 678 Coleman, Mrs SE Chalkney Parody b.18.3.10
3rd 655 Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Pam Annie b.23.1.11
Class 89 Bull any age
1st 660 Thomson, Mr IN Lavenham Sir Cardoc s.Lavenham Sir Lancelot 
2nd 656 Shadwell Estate Ltd Shadwell Elwin s.Netherallan Peter Pershore
3rd 681 Mallon Livestock, W Westacre Penda s.Market Stainton King
Class 90 CHAMPIONSHIP. THE GANDALF PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by The B.R. Taylor Charitable Trust will be awarded to the BEST EXHIBIT in the Native Breeds of British Cattle classes.
ch 677 Coleman, Mrs SE Chalkney Quest b.22.1.11
res 660 Thomson, Mr IN Lavenham Sir Cardoc s.Lavenham Sir Lancelot
Class 91 (Special) PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL presented by Messrs RJ & CJ Clark known as "The Weylands Rosebowl" and a special rosette from the Red Poll Cattle Society will be awarded to the BEST RED POLL exhibit in the Native Breeds classes. The winner of this class must be in the Red Poll Cattle Society’s Herd Book
1st 660 Thomson, Mr IN Lavenham Sir Cardoc s.Lavenham Sir Lancelot

YOUNG HANDLER (CATTLE) CLASSES
Open to handlers of all Breeds of Cattle (Entries will be accepted on the day)
Judge: Mr Steve Gray of Melton Constable, Norfolk
Class 93 Handler 10 years and under
1st 646 Jessica McInnis 7
Class 94 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st Niomi Lewis
2nd Victoria Clark
3rd R Hodge
Class 95 Handler 15 - 18 years
1st 677
2nd 689
3rd 697
Class 96 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes. The “GREAT EXPECTATIONS” CHALLENGE CUP (CATTLE) presented by Mrs M Quinlan. To be held by the winner for one year only.
1st 667
2nd 689
3rd 687

COMMERCIAL BEEF
Judge: Mr C Byford of Beaumont-cum-Moze, Essex
Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st 641 Manning, Mr RG Etham
2nd 755 Kettley, Mr W Barry
3rd 691 Loveday, James Bazil
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st 686 Kent, Mr G Delilah
2nd 700 Blythe, Mr&Mrs G&H Pippa
3rd 757 Ketley, Mr W Limousin Hfr
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Richardson & Preece Ltd, to be held by winner for one year only.
1st 641 Manning, Mr RG Etham
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos
1st 697 Parker, Mrs R Zak
2nd 643 Manning, Mr RG George
3rd 687 Kent, Mr G Sammy
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos
1st 757 Ketley, Mr W Limousin
2nd 699 Parker, Mrs R Jess
3rd 693 Loveday, Mr J Honey
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD donated by M A Whatling Esq to be held by winner for one year only.
1st 697 Parker, Mrs R Zak
2nd 757 Ketley, Mr W Limousin
Class 103 Steer – any pure native breed
1st 667 Clark, AK Trelawny L1
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER
ch 697 Parker, Mrs R Zak
res 641 Manning, Mr RG Etham
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION of all cattle breeds to be judged in a ring.
ch 627 Dowley,Mr&Mrs LJ Theberton Abagailb.10.5.09 s.Kilbride Farm Newry
res 677 Coleman, Mrs SE Chalkney Quest b.22.1.11

SUFFOLK SHEEP
Judge: Mrs Janice Broughton of Melton Constable, Norfolk
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs (dropped in the year 2012)
1st 413 Blunt, Mr T
2nd 424 Woolway, Mr & Mrs RJ
3rd 431 Serpentine Bloodstock
Class 108 Ram Lamb (dropped in the year 2012)
1st 414 Blunt, Mr T
2nd 415 Blunt, Mr T
3rd 425 Woolway, Mr & Mrs R
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards
1st 404 Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd 426 Woolway, Mr & Mrs RJ
3rd 405 Partridge, R & Son Ltd
Class 110 Ewe, Yearling
1st 433 Serpentine Bloodstock
2nd 406 Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd 419 Blunt, Mr T
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep THE GROTON CUP presented by the late Ron Partridge Esq
1st 433 Serpentine Bloodstock
2nd 404 Partridge, R & Son Ltd
Class 112 (Special) Suffolk Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Breed Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep classes. Entries restricted to registered flock owners.
1st 433 Serpentine Bloodstock

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP
Judge: Mr J Taylor of Fordham, Cambridgshire
Class 113
1st 462 Sprake, Mrs G
2nd 397 Sprake, Mrs G
3rd 456 Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
Class 114 Ram Lamb
1st 451 Hutley, Mr S
2nd 463 Sprake, Mrs G
3rd 448 Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over
1st 458 Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
2nd 464 Sprake, Mrs G
3rd 395 Sprake, Mrs G
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st 460 Readhead-Higgins, Mrs A
2nd 465 Sprake, Mrs G
3rd 488 Lutkin, Holly
Class 117 (Special) Southdown Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Exhibit in the the Southdown Sheep Classes
462 - Ewe Lamb - Mrs G Sprake
ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH SHEEP
Judge: Judge: Mr J Taylor of Fordham, Cambridgeshire
Class 118 Ewe Lamb
1st 507 Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd 500 Middleditch, Mrs D Hampshire Down
3rd 539 Whitehead, Mr N Lleyn
Class 119 Ram Lamb1st 502 Middleditch, Mr H Oxford Down
2nd 509 Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
3rd 493 Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over
1st 525 Chamberlain, Miss B Hebridian
2nd 511 Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
3rd 523 Beecher, Mrs R Kerry Hill
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st 504 Middleditch, Mrs D Hampshire Down
2nd 513 Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
3rd 505 Middleditch, Mr H Oxford Down
Class 122 (Special) Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes will be awarded by the Best Native Breed exhibit in the Show. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Col. Sir Courtenay Warner, Bart., BC.
ch 502 Middleditch, Mr H Oxford Down
res 525 Chamberlain, Miss B Hebridian
Class 123 (Special) The Eastern Counties Hampshire Down Club will award a Special Rosette for the Best Hampshire Down exhibit in the Show, provided there are two or more Hampshire Down exhibitors forward.
1st 504 Middleditch, Mrs D Hampshire Down

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED
Judge: Mrs Janice Broughton of Melton Constable, Norfolk
Class 124 Ewe Lamb
1st 555 Waspe, Mr J
Class 125 Ram Lamb
1st 527 Amos, Mrs S Dutch Texel
2nd 528 Amos, Mrs S Dutch Texel
3rd 556 Waspe, Mr J
Class 126 Ram Yearling and over
1st 398 Maxwell, Mr J
2nd 407 Partridge, R & Son Ltd Charolais
3rd 599 Maxwell, Mr J
Class 127 Ewe Yearling
1st 399 Maxwell, Mr J
2nd 530 Amos, Mrs S Dutch Texel
3rd 400 Maxwell, Mr J
Class 128 Best Exhibit The Hadleigh Cup donated jointly by the late Mr D Lemon and Messrs DJB Sutherland and PS Ryde will be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Other Continental Breed classes. To be held for one year only.
1st 398 Maxwell, Mr J
2nd 527 Amos, Mrs S Dutch Texel
Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds (excluding Butchers lambs). THE JOHN PARTRIDGE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Mrs N M Partridge and family, to be held by the winner for 1 year only.
1st 433 Serpentine Bloodstock
2nd 398 Maxwell, Mr J

YOUNG HANDLER (Sheep) CLASSES
Judge: Mr J Taylor of Fordham, Cambridgeshire
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under
1st 600 Daniel Starkings
2nd 484 Poppy Allen – 10
3rd 440 Naryce Anderson - 10
Class 131 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st 455 Andrew Hutley – 13
2nd 489 Holly Lutkin – 12
3rd 602 Brandon Francis
Class 132 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Sheep) Classes. The “GREAT EXPECTATIONS” PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (Sheep) presented by Mrs M Quinlan.
1st 455 Andrew Hutley – 13

COMMERCIAL SHEEP
Judge: Mr Cyril Byford of Beaumont-cum-Moze, Essex
Class 133 Two Butchers Lambs not exceeding 40 kilos live weight. DICK VIPOND MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by T M Vipond Esq
1st 531 Amos, Mrs S
2nd 532 Amos, Mrs S
3rd 441 Skinner, Mr BED & Cameron, Mrs E
BEST COLLECTION OF SHEEP ENTRIES (To be collated by the Head Sheep Steward)
Class 134 (Special) A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Sir Joshua Rowley, Bart., to be held by the winner for one year only will be awarded for the best collection of entries in the Sheep Classes as follows: One point for each sheep exhibited One additional point for each 3rd prize Two additional points for each 2nd prize Three additional points for each1st prize.
Mrs G Sprake

GOATS
Judge: Mrs E Abbott of Lawford, Essex
Class 135 British Alpine female kid
1st 560 Starkings, Miss D Wallnutt Gem RAF BT dob 17.03.12
Class 136 Saanen or British Saanen female kid
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid
Class 138 Anglian Nubian female kid
1st 563 Locking, Mr& Mrs M Roundswell Tarragon RAF AN dob 16.02.12
2nd 567 Starkings, Kate Kate Glorious RAF AN dob 20.03.12
3rd 564 Locking, Mr& Mrs M Roundswell Tansey RAF AN dob 16.02.12
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid
1st 569 Starkings, Mrs J Clippesby Genna RAF GG dob 09.04.12
2nd 570 Starkings, Mrs J Clippesby Grayce RAF GG dob.15.04.12
Class 140 Any other variety female kid
1st 572 Starkings, Dawn Walluntt Graceful RAF AOV dob 03.03.12
2nd 571 Starkings, Dawn Wallnutt Gracious RAF AOV dob 03.03.12
3rd 573 Starkings, Dawn Wallnutt Gracie RAF AOV dob 03.03.12
Class 141 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goatling not born a kid
1st 575 Starkings, Dawn Wallnutt Freya BA18213D BA dob 08.03.11
Class 142 Any variety white goatling that has not born a kid
1st 578 Starkings, Kate Kate Fennel BS042911P BS dob 11.03.11
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for Class 141
1st 574 Starkings, Melissa Meljade Calamity BT076459P BT dob 08.03.11
2nd 579 Starkings, Kate Kate Freya AN033967D AN dob 15.03.11
3rd 583 Rose, Clare Tydeman Hermone GG08515D GG dob 24.04.11
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk
1st 586 Starkings, Melissa Tymyon Bronsophie BT027666D BT b26.03.08
2nd 585 Starkings, Dawn Wallnutt Blackberry BA17966D BA b21.05.07
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk
1st 590 Starkings, Melissa Mineshop Mint HB074544D HB b11.03.11
2nd 591 Starkings, Melissa Mineshop Morfelia HB074557D HB b03.05.07
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for Class 144
1st 592 Starkings, Kate Kate Daviyna AN33200D AN b03.04.09
2nd 594 Starkings, Mrs J Clippesby Emmerald GG8207D GG b14.04.10
Class 147 Young stockperson: Class for young people, 16 years and under, who do not need to own the goat they are exhibiting. The goat, which can be any age, must have been entered in classes 134 to 145. To be judged on goat handling ability.
1st 595 Melissa Starkings
2nd 598 Adam Hayhoe
3rd 596 Daniel Starkings
Class 148 (Special) BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Miss G Morley. A Novice being an exhibitor who has been exhibiting for three years or less, or who has not exhibited during the past five years.
563 Locking, Mr& Mrs M Roundswell Tarragon RAF AN dob 16.02.12
Class 149 (Special) BEST GOAT AND HER FEMALE KID OR KIDS The CATHERINE McQUISTAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP. Prize money and Cup presented in memory of Miss Catherine McQuistan, late exhibitor at the show. To be held by the winner for one year only.
1st 592 & 565
2nd 594 & 569
Class 150 (Special) BEST KID IN SHOW. The L J F GARNER MEMORIAL TROPHY, the property of the Mid Anglia Goat Club. To be held by the winner for one year only.
Ch 563
Res 572
Class 151 (Special) BEST GOATLING IN SHOW. The JOYCE CAMBRIDGE TROPHY. Presented in memory of Miss Joyce Cambridge, late exhibitor at the Show. To be held by the winner for one year only.
Ch 574
Res 579
Class 152 (Special) BEST GOLDEN GUERNSEY GOAT - Exhibited, owned and bred by a resident of Suffolk. THE CAPRINO CUP presented by the Wiffen family. To be held by the winner for one year only.
Ch 590
Res 591
Class 153 (Special) BEST BRITISH ALPINE OR BRITISH ALPINE TYPE MILKER TROPHY presented in memory of A E W Hunter of Swaffham. To be held by the winner for one year
585
Class 154 (Special) BEST BRITISH EXHIBIT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mrs R M Hawkins, to be known as the "Codham Rosemary Challenge Cup". To be held by the winner for one year only.
Class 155 (Special) BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW. The JR EGERTON MEMORIAL CUP, the property of the Mid Anglia District Goat Club. To be held by the winner for one year only.
Ch 590
Res 591

TRADE STANDS
Judge: Mrs B Jones of Kersey, Suffolk
Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10m and over PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Wilsons Corn and Milling Co Ltd to be held by the winner for one year only.
1st Tomlinson Groundcare
2nd Binders
3rd Walnes Seeds
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10m PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by the Hadleigh Industrial Association to be held by the winner for one year only.
1st Wildthings
2nd Dylan Pym

Show Results 2011


YOUNG FARMERS’ CLASSES
Class 2 OPEN CLASS - "CLUB DISPLAY BOARD"
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TANKARD presented by Messrs Watson
in memory of the late Edgar Frost Esq
1st
Bury St Edmunds YFC
2nd
Gipping Valley YFC
3
rd
Stowmarket YFC
Class 3 OPEN CLASS - "BANNER suitable to attach to fencing/trailer"
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late HE West
1st
Gipping Valley YFC
2nd
Lark Valley YFC
3rd
Bury St Edmunds YFC

SUFFOLK HORSES
Class 4 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 years old
1st Wager, A LAGAN OZWALD
2nd Paul G SAMFORD TOLLEMACHE
3rd Pratt, G COLONY VICEROY 2
ND
Class 5 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding 3 years old
1st Fleming, Mr & Mr J EYKE HARVEST DELIGHT
2nd Latham, J WHITTON HECTOR
3rd Moore, Mr & Mrs Sam WHATTON EINSTEIN
Class 6 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards
1st Morley, P MILDEN BESS
Class 7 Suffolk Mare and Foal The Ivor Buxton Memorial Trophy)
1st
Kinge, FA POLLYAANNA OF SHOTLEYFIELD
Class 8 Foal, colt or filly, produce of the above
1st Kinge, FA THE VALLEY GOLDEN SUMMER ALULA
Class 9 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
2nd
Cass, G EYKE SIR WINSTON
3rd Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
Class 10 (Special) Best Suffolk Gelding in Show
35 GUINEA PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late H E West Esq
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
Class 11 (Special) Best Suffolk Female in Show "The Milden Cup".
1st Fleming, Mr & Mr J EYKE HARVEST DELIGHT
Class 12 (Special) The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the show, the property of one exhibitor. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Maj JA Berners.
1st
Kinge, FA POLLYAANNA OF SHOTLEYFIELD
Class 13 (Special) Champion Female
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the Suffolk Horse Society.
1st Fleming, Mr & Mr J EYKE HARVEST DELIGHT
Class 14 (Special) Best Suffolk Horse The G E Colson Memorial Cup
SPECIAL ROSETTE awarded by the Suffolk Horse Society
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
Class 15 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle.
1st Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
2nd
Cass, G KOTTWELL PAIGAILLE
3rd Thompson, AL & C CRAIKHOWE HALL JOHNBOY
Class 16 (Special) The National Horse Brass Society will award a special Brass to
the Best Decorated Harness in the Harness class.
1st Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
Class 17 (Special) The Horse with the Best Feet
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mr & Mrs R J Clark
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
2nd Morley, P MILDEN BESS
3rd Fleming, Mr & Mr J EYKE HARVEST DELIGHT

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD – IN-HAND
Class 18 BSPA In hand not exceeding 153cms
1st Fox, Mis A BENSTON HARLEY
2nd Smith, Mrs C THE LONGHOUSE REVELATION
Class 19 BSPA In hand exceeding 153cms
1st Hennessy, Miss M YOUNG GUNS
2nd Flatman, Mrs L MULTITASK
3rd Taylor, Josey TAKE THE MICKEY 

HUNTERS - IN-HAND
Class 20 Brood Mare, with or without foal at foot
1st £15, 2nd £10, 3rd £5
Class 21 Foal, Colt or Filly, produce of the above
1st £15, 2nd £10, 3rd £5
Class 22 Yearling Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Francis, Mrs V CUNDLEGREEN ENQUIRER
2nd Davis, Mrs P BORISLAV
Class 23 2 year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Hennessy, Miss M YOUNG GUNS
2nd Punter, Miss C GLENHILL FLASH HARRY
Class 24 3 year old Hunter, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Hennessy, Miss M POTTERS ST PATRICK
2nd Clover, Mrs J SHOW ME SHOW TIME
Class
25 (Special) Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 22, 23 and 24.
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Mr L C F Arthey.
1st Hennessy, Miss M POTTERS ST PATRICK

HUNTERS - RIDDEN
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding
, calculated to carry up to 79.5kgs
1st Simper, Mrs C MOSSTOWN STAR Rider – owner
2nd Littlewood, Mrs V MOSS TOWN MARZ Rider – owner
3rd Last, Mrs A TALK OF THE TOWN II Rider – owner
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, calculated to carry over 79.5kgs(
1st Kerr, Mrs L EASINGWOLD FINNEGAN Rider – Mr James Nunn
2nd Allen, Mrs L MELFORD GEORGE Rider – owner
3rd
Scales, Mrs T KILMADDENS MIDNIGHT GLORY Rider – Mrs C Lazell
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late NE Dixon Esq.
1st Parker,Mrs P CHARMED Rider – owner
2nd Simper, Mrs C MOSSTOWN STAR Rider – owner
3rd Last, Mrs A TALK OF THE TOWN II Rider – owner
Class 29 Hunter, E&S Hunt class
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as the late Mrs S Gales Memorial Cup. The KEVIN MOWLES MEMORIAL TANKARD will be awarded to the Best Turned
1st Westwood, M DON Rider – owner
2nd Buckle, JK ROCKY Rider – Eleanor Callaghan
3rd Allen, Mrs L MELFORD GEORGE Rider – owner
Class 30 (Special) Championship for the Best Hunter in the Show (to be ridden)
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Major Gen F W Ramsey, CB CMG DSO.
Champion Kerr, Mrs L EASINGWOLD FINNEGAN Rider – Mr James Nunn
Reserve Littlewood, Mrs V MOSS TOWN MARZ Rider – owner

COBS – Ridden
Class 31a BSHA Lightweight Cob
1st Stennett, Mrs D INCOBNITO Rider – Lucy Cameron
2nd Bartolomy, Mr & Mrs BENETTON II Rider – Mrs A Bartolomy
3rd League, Miss H EMERALD STAR Rider – owner
Class 31b Lightweight Cob – local class open to non BSHA members
1st Selley, Mrs D MR HUGO Rider – Clare Barclay
2nd Pearman, Miss A JAYS REVELATION Rider – owner
Class
33 Champion Cob
– Stennett, Mrs D INCOBNITO Rider – Lucy Cameron
BSHA Champion rosette and PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Mr & Mrs R Holden in memory of the Laer Lady Rowley


SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD - Ridden
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Skewbald/Piebald Ridden Pony
1st Lucas, Mrs CA & Dew, Mrs D MACANDREWS CHOICE Rider – Mrs C Lucas
2nd Pearman, Miss A JAYS REVELATION Rider – owner
3rd Turner, Mrs L CHARLIE Rider – Lauren Johnson
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Skewbald/Piebald Ridden Horse
1stBartolomy, Mr & Mrs BENETTON II Rider – Mrs A Bartolomy
2nd Eley, R PINTOFIELDS ST LAZARE Rider – Miss L Gooderham
3rd Letch, Mrs S ORLANDOS GOLDEN GIRL Rider – owner
Class 36 (Special) Champion Skewbald and Piebald PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented in memory of the late Dr Michael Newell by his daughter, Mrs Ailish Southgate.
Champion Bartolomy, Mr & Mrs BENETTON II Rider – Mrs A Bartolomy
Reserve Lucas, Mrs CA & Dew, Mrs D MACANDREWS CHOICE Rider – Mrs C Lucas

PRIVATE DRIVING CLASS
Class 37 Pairs, Tandems and Single Turnouts
37a
1st Clayden, Mrs J TRINDOD WILDCAT Driver – owner
2nd Fox, Mrs M FUNWAYS BLUE ORCHID Driver – owner
3rd Snowdon, Mr & Mrs E ELSON FIREBIRD Driver – Mrs E Snowdon
37b
1st Winney, Mr N GLANVYRNWY PRINCE OF WALES Driver - owner
2nd Elliott, Mrs E GWM DUCHESS OF MONICO Driver – owner
3rd Winney, Miss S GUARDSMAN OF SUNNEYNUEK Driver – owner
37c Championship
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late W A K Crockatt Esq.
Champion Winney, Mr N GLANVYRNWY PRINCE OF WALES Driver - owner
Reserve Clayden, Mrs J TRINDOD WILDCAT Driver – owner

PONIES
Class 38 Mountain & Moorland Yearlings
1st Leek, Ms M EDMAR SOPHIE
2nd Dilworth, Mrs EA BUZZINGHILL DELIGHT
3rd Dilworth, Mrs EA BUZZINGHILL PEDRO
Class 39 Mountain & Moorland 2/3 year old
1st Larkin, Mrs M CHILHAM PURSUIT
2nd Carter, Mrs A SHANOHAH FINNLEY
3rd Gill, Mrs S DURADENS KRUGERRAND
Class 40 Mountain & Moorland 4 yro and over – small breeds
1st Gill, Mrs S SHILSTONE ROCKS FLORIN
2nd Calcutt, Miss LA BELTOY RIDING PRIDE
3rd Muir, Mrs S THREESHIRES DICKSON
Class 41 Mountain & Moorland 4 yro and over – large breeds
1st Curtis, Mrs LA DAICHRISTU TIMEOUT
2nd Bloomfield, Sam LUDWORTH DONNA Boy
3rd Chaplin, Mrs A DAICHRISTU FLYING HIGH
Class 42 CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND PONY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as THE COSFORD CUP presented by Mr & Mrs Paul Brightwell.
P(UK) GLYN GREENWOOD M&M IN-HAND CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion Larkin, Mrs M CHILHAM PURSUIT
Reserve Curtis, Mrs LA DAICHRISTU TIMEOUT
Mountain and Moorland Ridden classes
Class 43 Mixed M&M Small Breeds
1st Sylvester, Mrs A BROOKHALL GALAXY Rider – Emma Tiley-Nunn
Class 44 Mixed M&M Large Breeds
1st Bloomfield, Sam LUDWORTH DONNA Rider – Beth Jacomb
2nd Tiley-Nunn, Miss E WILLOW TREE SAVANNAH Rider – owner
3rd Butler, Miss A BRENMOR CARADOG Rider – owner
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by BASF
Champion Bloomfield, Sam LUDWORTH DONNA Rider – Beth Jacomb
Reserve Tiley-Nunn, Miss E WILLOW TREE SAVANNAH Rider – owner
Class 46 The P(UK) Lobster Pot M & M Leading Rein Class.
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mr Paul Rackham.
P(UK) LOBSTER POT M&M LEAD REIN SUMMER CHAMPIONSHIP –
1st Traylor, KG LITTLEWERN LEGEND Rider – Grace Marks
2nd Bryce, Mrs E MERRYDOWN PANDORA Rider – Jessica Bryce
3rd Busbridge, Mrs K ROCKFIRE RUBY Rider – Amber Busbridge
Class 47 The P(UK) Brineton M & M First Ridden Class.
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY kindly presented by Mrs Gail Chapman.
1st Traylor, KG LITTLEWERN LEGEND Rider – Lauren Traylor
2nd Eddis, Mrs P KYREGATE PETER PAN Rider – Susie Eddis
Class 48 MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND OPEN WHP MIXED HEIGHT
THE "GENTLEMAN JOE" PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Lady C B Seton.
P(UK) SHEARWATER M&M WHP OF THE YEAR CHAMPIONSHIP –
1st Eddis, Mrs P KYREGATE PETER PAN Rider – Susie Eddis
2nd Cottrell, Mrs S OAKMILL BURLINGTON Rider – Ella Souster
3rd Bradby, Mrs J NEWCOTT ARMANI Rider – Roberta Bradby

OPEN WORKING HUNTERS
Class 51 Working Hunter
– open to all horses 153cms (15hh) and over.
1st Chisnell, Miss R LOST IDENTITY Rider – owner
2nd Simpson, Mrs L CHARLIE TEE Rider – owner
3rd Money, Miss S MOSSWAY Rider – owner
Class 52 Working Hunter Pony – open to all ponies 138 – 153 cms (13.2-15hh).
Riders under 21
1st Prosser, Mr & Mrs F WHITEBRIDGE MAVERICK Rider – Hana Prosser
2nd McRae, Mrs H CHANCE ENCOUNTER Rider – Angus McRae
3rd Paske, Mrs T BADGER Rider – Leilia Paske
Class 53 Working Hunter Pony – open to all ponies under 138cms (13.2hh).
Riders under 16.
1st Eddis, Mrs P DUNSHANE PARIS Rider – Lucy Eddis
Class 54 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Lady Aldous.
Champion Eddis, Mrs P DUNSHANE PARIS Rider – Lucy Eddis
Reserve McRae, Mrs H CHANCE ENCOUNTER Rider – Angus McRae

SHOW JUMPING UNDER B.S.J.A. RULES
Class 57 GRADES AB & C Handicap Competition.
1st Mitchell, Sarah UP TO DATE III Rider – owner
2nd Simpson, Mrs L MASTER CAN DE BARRIER Rider – owner
3rd Chisnell, Miss R LOST IDENTITY 346453 Rider – owner
Class 58 THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES
Open to registered horses to be ridden by Adult, Associate or Pony Associate Members.
1st Simpson, Mrs L MASTER CAN DE BARRIER Rider – owner
2nd Coombs, K FLAMENCO VAN ROSSEMHOF Rider – owner
3rd
Everett, Ray VS TEMPLE JIMMY Rider - owner

DONKEYS
Class 59 Best Conditioned & Turned Out Donkey
1st Fraser, Mrs A DUCKEND DOLLY MIXTURE b.1990 s.Sandon David‟s Line
2nd Fraser, Mrs A CANDY b.1996 s.Twyford Dempster
3rd Travell, Mrs C TRINITAS PYXIS b.9.7.07 s.Trinitas „enry „iggins
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings, 4 years and over.
1st Smart, D RAMON HILL AMEDAUS
2nd Travell, Mrs C TRINITAS ARMANI b.18.4.05 s.Peppercorn The Patriarch
3rd Lovatt, Mrs SM BOOTHBY RED INDIAN
Class 61 Mares
1st Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS PRIDE s.Happy Valley Tom Boy
2nd Fraser, Mrs A DUCKEND DOLLY MIXTURE b.1990 s.Sandon David‟s Line
3rd Fraser, Mrs A CANDY b.1996 s.Twyford Dempster
Class 62 Youngstock
1st Smart, D RAMON HILL COLOUR TO BORN
2nd Lovatt, Mrs SM WINEWOOD PARTY GIRL b.2009
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP
Champion Smart, D RAMON HILL COLOUR TO BORN
Reserve Smart, D RAMON HILL AMEDAUS
Class 64 Pet Donkey
1st Lovatt, Mrs SM BOOTHBY RED INDIAN
2nd Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS PRIDE
3rd Travell, Mrs C BRIAR ROSE OF BRADWELL b.1.1.90

CATTLE

HEREFORD
Class 70 Heifer
born after 1.9.09
1st Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM COUNTESS 1ST
2nd Woollatt, Miss F HEDGES 1 EMERALD
3rd Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD VIRTUE
Class 71 Cow or Heifer born before 1.9.09
1st Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD DAFFODIL
2nd Woollatt, Miss F BLAKESLEY 1 FUNFAIR
3rd Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM HAZEL 1
ST
Class 72 CHAMPION FEMALE THE SOMERSHAM PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
Champion Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM COUNTESS 1ST
Reserve Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD DAFFODIL
Class 73 Best Exhibit.
1st Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM COUNTESS 1ST

SIMMENTAL
Class 76 Cow, in milk or in calf
, born before 2008
1st Morter, T & S HORSFORDMANOR VANITY
2nd Morgan-Evans,E TWYFORD VIXEN
3rd Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON ROSE
Class 77 *Cow, in milk or in calf, or Heifer in calf, born in 2008
1st Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WONDER
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1.1.09 and 31.8.09
1st Gunther, Mr & Mrs P FIRCOVERT AMELIA
2nd Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON ABIGAIL
3rd Morgan-Evans,E TWYFORD AURORA
Class 79 Heifer born on or between 1.9.09 and 31.5.10
1st Gunther, Mr & Mrs P FIRCOVERT BRIDGET
2nd Morter, T & S LANGHALE AMBER
3rd Morgan-Evans,E TWYFORD BLIXEN
Class 80 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Messrs R E Steggles & Co for the overall Champion Simmental.
Champion Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WONDER
Reserve Gunther, Mr & Mrs P FIRCOVERT AMELIA

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREEDS
Class 81 Bull
born on or after 1.1.09
1st Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON FOXTROT
Class
82 Heifer, maiden
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd KERSEY ECLAIR
2nd Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON FIFI
3rd Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON FENANDA b.20.2.10
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf
1st Harper, R WEYBREAD EPIFFANY
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd KERSEY DOMINO
3rd
Gooderham, PJ SUNDALE EMPRESS
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Harper, R & DL WEYBREAD BLANC
2nd
Gooderham, PJ SUNDALE VAGABOND
3rd Rix, Mrs J MOYNESS ANTOINETTE B.20.2.05
Class 85 Champion Any Other Continental Beef Breeds
Champion Harper, R WEYBREAD EPIFFANY
Reserve Harper, R & DL WEYBREAD BLANC

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH BEEF CATTLE
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Shadwell Estate Ltd SHADWELL QUEEN MAY
2nd Thomson, NI LAVENHAM RHIANNON
3rd Jee, Mrs E DEMETER RUADH OR FRITH
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year
1st St Joseph, Dr AV TOLLESBURY THISTLE
3rd Coleman, Mrs S CHALKNEY PARODY
2nd Reid, Mrs E OVERBURY HALL PERPETUAL ROSE
Class 88 Heifer any age
1st Coleman, Mrs S CHALKNEY OPAL
2nd Morgan-Evans, E WICKMERE BELINDA
3rd Thomson, IN LAVENHAM HAWTHORN
Class 89 Bull 2 years and over
1st Brown, A HAWSTEAD LODGE PETER
2nd Grint, Miss T ANDREW FREDERICK POLONIOS
3rd
Coutts, G EOINMHOR OF MOTTESTONE
Class 89 Bull under 2 years
1st Thomson, IN LAVENHAM SIR CARADOC
2nd Brown, A HAWSTEAD LODGE BUNTYMATE
3rd Gurton, Mr & Mrs COLNE VALLEY CRUSADER
Class 90 CHAMPIONSHIP. THE GANDALF PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
to the BEST EXHIBIT in the Native Breeds of British Cattle classes.
Champion Coleman, Mrs S CHALKNEY OPAL
Reserve Shadwell Estate Ltd SHADWELL QUEEN MAY
Class 91 (Special) PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL to the BEST RED POLL
Thomson, NI LAVENHAM SIR CARADOC
Class 92 An award of £30 to the Herdsman of the Best Presented animal from the Beef Breeds Mrs S Coleman

YOUNG HANDLER (CATTLE) CLASSES
Class 93 Handler
10 years and under
1st Hayden Kent
Class 94 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st Victoria Clark
2nd
Sam D
3rd
David Partridge
Class 95 Handler 15 - 18 years
1st Joe Clark
2nd Jack Lanham
3rd
Lee B
Class 96 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes. The "GREAT
EXPECTATIONS" CHALLENGE CUP (CATTLE)
Joe Clark

COMMERCIAL BEEF
Class 97 Steer
not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Ketley, W
2nd Loveday, James
3rd Loveday, James
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Parker Mrs R ELLIE
2nd Parker Mrs R SOPHIE
3rd Collins, C Farming Enterprises
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
Parker Mrs R ELLIE
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Loveday, James
2nd Ketley, W
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Ketley, W
2nd Byam, Mrs P HAZEL
3rd Kent, G WELL LUSH
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD
Loveday, James
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER THE MERMAID CUP
Parker Mrs R ELLIE
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION THE ROWLEY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1950
Supreme Champion Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WONDER
Reserve Harper, R WEYBREAD EPIFFANY

BEST COLLECTION OF CATTLE ENTRIES
Class 106 (Special)
A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late D S Gales Esq will be awarded for the best collection of exhibits from any one exhibitor.
Morgan-Evans, E

SHEEP
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs
1st Gent, GL & Son
2nd Skinner, BED & Cameron, Mrs E
3rd Byford Mr & Mrs C
Class 108 Ram Lamb
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Gent, GL & Son
3rd Skinner, BED & Cameron, Mrs E
Class 109 Ram, Yearling and upwards
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd James, WMA
Class 110 Ewe, Yearling
1st Gent, GL & Son
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep THE GROTON CUP presented by the late Ron Partridge
Champion Gent, GL & Son
Reserve Partridge, R & Son Ltd
Class 112 (Special) Suffolk Sheep Society ROSETTE for the Best Breed Exhibit
Gent, GL & Son

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP
Class 113 Ewe Lamb
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
Class 114 Ram Lamb
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Cresswell, EJ
2nd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Cresswell, EJ
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Newman, Mr & Mrs L
Class 117 Southdown Sheep Society ROSETTE for the Best Exhibit
Cresswell, EJ

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH SHEEP
Class 118 Ewe Lamb
1st Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
2nd Cresswell, EJ Hampshire Down
3rd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 119 Ram Lamb
1st Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
2nd Cresswell, EJ Hampshire Down
3rd Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Newman, Mr & Mrs L Shropshire
2nd Middleditch, Mrs D & Son Hampshire Down
3rd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
3rd Middleditch, Mrs D & Son Oxford Down
Class 122 Champion Native Breed
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Col. Sir Courtenay Warner, Bart., BC.
Champion Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Reserve Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down
Class 123 (Special) The Eastern Counties Hampshire Down Club Rosette for the Best exhibit
Banks, Mrs S Hampshire Down

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED
Class 124 Ewe Lamb
1st Pamplin, GN Beltex
2nd Wilkin, M Texel
3rd Plumb, Dr & Mrs J Texel
Class 125 Ram Lamb
1st Wilkin, M Charolais
2nd Pamplin, GN Beltex
3rd Waspe, J Beltex
Class 126 Ram Yearling and over
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd Charolais
2nd Pamplin, GN Texel
3rd Wilkin, M Texel
Class 127 Ewe Yearling
1st Waspe, J Beltex
2nd Pamplin, GN Texel
3rd Pamplin, GN Beltex
Class 128 Best Exhibit The Hadleigh Cup donated jointly by the late Mr D Lemon and Messrs DJB Sutherland and PS Ryde awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Other Continental Breed classes.
Champion Waspe, J Beltex
Reserve Partridge, R & Son Ltd Charolais
Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds
THE JOHN PARTRIDGE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
Champion Waspe, J Beltex
Reserve Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Class 130 Young Handler (Sheep) 10 years and under
1st Millie Allen - 10
2nd Naryce Anderson - 9
3rd Kate Joyce – 10
Class 131 Young Handler (Sheep) 11 - 14 years
1st Harry Pamplin
2nd Andrew Hutley – 13
3rd
Sam Wright
Class 132 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Sheep) Classes.
The "GREAT EXPECTATIONS" PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
Millie Allen
Class 133 Two Butchers Lambs
DICK VIPOND MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY
1st Waspe, J
2nd Waspe, J
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 134 BEST COLLECTION OF SHEEP ENTRIES
PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Sir Joshua Rowley, Bart
Sprake, Mrs G

GOATS
Class 135 British Alpine female kid
1st Starkings, Miss D WALLNUTT FLAME
2nd Starkings, Miss D WALLNUTT FERN
3rd Starkings, Miss D WALLNUTT FALLON
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid
1st Parsey, Ms J GRIMSTUNA POLO
2nd Parsey, Ms J GRIMSTUNA CLIO
Class 138 Anglian Nubian female kid
1st Starkings, Miss M KATE FRAYA
2nd Starkings, Miss M KATE FLEURIE
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid
1st Starkings, Mrs J CLIPPESBY FRANCES
2nd Starkings, Mrs J CLIPPESBY FLORENCE
Class 140 Any other variety female kid
1stTurner, Mrs PA ROVAL CLARISSA RAF
2nd Starkings, Miss M KATE FENNEL
3rd Starkings, Melissa MELJADE CALAMITY
Class 141 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goatling not born a kid
1st Turner, Mrs P ROVAL LILLYANNA
2nd Parsey, Ms J GRIMSTUNA MIDGET
3rd Wiffen, Mrs CJ CAPRINO TANSY
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for Class 141
1st Wiffen, Mrs CJ CAPRINO TAMINA
2nd Starkings, Mrs J CLIPPESBY EMMA
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk
1st Starkings, Miss D WALLBUTT ASTRA BA
2nd Starkings, Melissa WALLNUTT BLUEBERRY
3rd Starkings, Miss D WALLUTT DREAMER
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk
1st Starkings, Miss M MINESHOPE MINT
Class 146 Any coloured goat in milk not eligible for Class 144
1st Starkings, Melissa MELJADE AMY
2nd Starkings, Miss D JACMAR DAISY
3rd Starkings, Miss M KATE DAVIYNA
147 Young stockperson:
1stMelissa Starkings
2nd Behn Hayhoe
3rd Daniel Starkings
148 (Special) BEST NOVICE EXHIBIT PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP
presented by the late Miss G Morley.
Starkings, Melissa
149 (Special) BEST GOAT AND HER FEMALE KID OR KIDS
The CATHERINE McQUISTAN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP.
Starkings, Miss M MINESHOPE MINT
150 (Special) BEST KID IN SHOW. The L J F GARNER MEMORIAL TROPHY
Starkings, Miss D WALLNUTT FLAME
151 (Special) BEST GOATLING IN SHOW. The JOYCE CAMBRIDGE TROPHY.
Turner, Mrs P ROVAL LILLYANNA
152 (Special) BEST GOLDEN GUERNSEY GOAT. THE CAPRINO CUP Starkings, Mrs J CLIPPESBY DAISY
153 (Special) BEST BRITISH ALPINE OR BRITISH ALPINE TYPE MILKER
TROPHY presented in memory of A E W Hunter of Swaffham.
Starkings, Miss M MINESHOPE MINT
154 BEST BRITISH EXHIBIT The Codham Rosemary Challenge Cup
Starkings, Miss M MINESHOPE MINT
155 BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW The JR Egerton Memorial Cup
Starkings, Melissa MELJADE AMY

TRADE STANDS
Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10m and over
1st Tomlinson Groundcare
2nd
GIllies Fencing
3rd
Binders
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10m
1stGenesis
2nd
Jayrest
3rd
Cants Roses
FOOD HALL
1stBullocky Smokehouse
2nd
Hollowtrees Farm Shop
3rd
Sunflower
RURAL CRAFTS TENT
1st
Mr Jonathan Gordon - Willow Baskets
2nd
JT Partnership - Cabinet Makers
3rd
Mr Christopher Bacon Wildlife Paintings and Prints of Wildlife

FLOWER SHOW - "EXERCISING THE IMAGINATION"
CLASS 1 "400 years of The King James Bible" Sue Blake
CLASS 2 "Box Clever" Caroline Barnes
CLASS 3 "Tantalising Textures" Pauline Squirrell.
CLASS 4 "Wax Lyrical" Carol Cranston
CLASS 5 "Swirls and Curls" Linda Marman
CLASS 6 "Twist and Turn" Ann Ross
CLASS 7 "Bringing Cheer to the Sick" Joyce Cooper
CLASS 8 "Sticks and Stems" Gloria Taylor
CLASS 9 "Treasures of the Deep" ` Ann Rss
CLASS 10 "The Royal Wedding" Emily Jewers
Best exhibit by a Member‟s wife Chris Hodge
Best in Show Sue Blake
Best exhibit in Novice Class Joyce Cooper

Show Results 2010


YOUNG FARMERS’ CLASSES
Class 2 OPEN CLASS - “CLUB DISPLAY BOARD”
1st  Lark Valley YFC
2nd  Gipping Valley YFC
3rd  Halesworth & District YFC
Class 3 OPEN CLASS - “BARN DOOR STOP depicting an animal”
1st Haleswroth & District YFC
2nd Bury St Edmunds YFC
3rd Stowmarket YFC

SUFFOLK HORSES
Class 4 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding 2 years old
1st Latham, J WHITTON HECTOR
Class 5 Suffolk Colt, Filly or Gelding 3 years old
1st Cass, G EYKE SIR WINSTON
Class 6 Suffolk Gast Mare 4 years old and upwards
1st Morley, P MILDEN BESS
2nd Latham, J WHITTON VIOLET
3rd Bunting, D WITHERFIELD JOY
Class 9 Suffolk Gelding 4 years old and upwards
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
2nd Cass, G KENTWELL PAIGALE
3rd Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
Class10 (Special) Best Suffolk Gelding in Show 35 GUINEA PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late H E West Esq Clark
Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
Class 11 (Special) Best Suffolk Female in Show “The Milden Cup”.
Morley, P MILDEN BESS
Class 12 (Special) The Best Collection of Suffolk Horses in the show, the property of one exhibitor.  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Maj JA Berners.
G Cass
Class 13 (Special) Champion Female PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the Suffolk Horse Society.
Morley, P MILDEN BESS
Class14 (Special) Best Suffolk Horse SPECIAL ROSETTE awarded by the Suffolk Horse Society PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as the G E Colson Memorial Cup
Champion Morley, P MILDEN BESS
Reserve Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
Class15 Suffolk Horse in Harness without a vehicle.
1st Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
2nd Buckle, Mrs G NEDGING TULIP
3rd Thompson, AL & C MULGRAVE PASCAL THE RASCAL b.1.6.05
Class 16 (Special) The National Horse Brass Society will award a special Brass to  the Best Decorated Harness in the Harness class.
1st Wager, A NEDGING GOLDEN DELIGHT
17 (Special) The Horse with the Best Feet PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Mr & Mrs R J Clark
1st Clark, Mr & Mrs RJ BLOCK FEN JESTER
2nd Cass, G KENTWELL PAIGALE
3rd Cass, G EYKE SIR WINSTON  
 
SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD  –  IN-HAND
Class 18 BSPA In hand not exceeding 153cms
1st Smythe, Mrs R SHAKIRA 38
2nd King, Miss Z THE GYPSY SAPPHIRE
3rd Brown, Mrs P THE MAVERICK
Class 19 BSPA In hand not exceeding 153cms
1st O’Shea, Mrs W MISS MARBLE
2nd Punter, Miss C GLENHILL FLASH HARRY .  

HUNTERS - IN-HAND
Class 22 Yearling Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Kerr, Mrs L BRENDONHILL BACKCHAT
2nd Punter, Miss C GLENHILL FLASH HARRY
3rd King, Miss Z AYEMKAY STAR RFLECTION
Class 23 2 year old Hunter, Colt, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Clover, Mrs J SHOW ME SHOW TIME
2nd Ryder-Davies B CONNOLYS HERO
3rd O’Shea, Mrs W MISS MARBLE
Class 24 3 year old Hunter, Filly or Gelding to be led
1st Keitley-Webb, A TRAFFORDS MINGONETTE
2nd Fleming, Miss HA QUEEN OF SHEBA
Class 25 (Special) Championship for the best Young Hunter from Classes 22, 23 and 24. PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Mr L C F Arthey.
Champion Keitley-Webb, A TRAFFORDS MINGONETTE
Reserve Clover, Mrs J SHOW ME SHOW TIME  

HUNTERS  -  RIDDEN
Class 26 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding calculated to carry up to 79.5kgs
1st Tanner, J EASTERN SILVER SAND Rider – owner
2nd Simper, Mrs C MOSSTOWN STAR Rider – owner
3rd Littlewood, Mr G MOSS TOWN MARZ Rider – Victoria Littlewood
Class 27 Ridden Hunter, Mare or Gelding, calculated to carry over 79.5kgs (12 stones 7lbs)
1st Kerr, Mrs L EASINGWOLD FINNEGAN Rider - owner
2nd Allen, Mrs L MELFORD GEORGE Rider – owner
3rd Miller, Mrs J DUHONW DIADEM Rider – owner
Class 28 Best Ladies Hunter
1st Simper, Mrs C MOSSTOWN STAR Rider – owner
2nd Tanner, J EASTERN SILVER SANDS Rider – Abb Stiff
3rd Westwood, M SKIPPY Rider – Emily Westwood
Class 29 Hunter, owned by a Subscriber or Associate Subscriber to the Essex & Suffolk Hunt, hunted regularly with them, and ridden by the owner or a member of his/her staff or family.  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as the late Mrs S Gales Memorial Cup.
1st Aldous, Sir W WHAT A PERFORMANCE
2nd Allen, Mrs L MELFORD GEORGE Rider – owner
3rd Westwood, M SKIPPY Rider – Emily Westwood The KEVIN MOWLES MEMORIAL TANKARD for Best Turned Out in Class 29 and a Special Rosette to the highest placed Owner Rider.  Cranfield, Mrs G ARAN ISLAND Rider – owner
Class 30 (Special) Championship for the Best Hunter in the Show (to be ridden) PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Major Gen F W Ramsey, CB CMG DSO.
Champion Kerr, Mrs L EASINGWOLD FINNEGAN Rider - owner
Reserve Aldous, Sir W WHAT A PERFORMANCE  
 
COBS – Ridden
Class  31a BSHA Lightweight Cob – mare or gelding 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms, but not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying up to 14 stone
1st Scott, Mrs C ROSTOR CHARLIE BROWN Rider – Sofia Scott
2nd Tanner, J BLUE MOON VII Rider – owner
Class 31b Lightweight Cob – local class open to non BSHA members
1st Hill, Miss C PINK GIN II Rider – owner
2nd Littlewood, Mr G LORD BROCKET Rider – Mrs V Littlewood
3rd Page, Mrs J PRIDE OF ROSKEEN Rider - owner
Class 32 BSHA Heavyweight Cob – mare or gelding 4 years old and over, exceeding 148cms, but not exceeding 155cms, capable of carrying more than 14 stone
1st Tanner, JF TUPPENCE II Rider – Abbi Stiff
2nd Young, Liana WEEDEN’S EARL GREY Rider - owner
3rd West, Mrs C ZENITH Rider – Mrs S Gardner-Judges
Class 33 Champion Cob
Champion Tanner, JF TUPPENCE II Rider – Abbi Stiff
Reserve Scott, Mrs C ROSTOR CHARLIE BROWN Rider – Sofia Scott  

SKEWBALD AND PIEBALD - Ridden
Class 34 BSPA RIHS Skewbald/Piebald Ridden Pony not exceeding 153 cms any type
1st Oliver, Mrs J PABLO II Rider – Emma Tiley-Nunn
2nd Jones, Miss L DICE Rider – H Farrer
3rd Jones, Miss L TOOBIE Rider – owner
Class 35 BSPA RIHS Skewbald/Piebald Ridden Horse exceeding 153cms any type.
1st Cook, Miss N MAVERICK Rider – owner
2nd West, Mrs C ZENITH Rider – Mrs S Gardner-Judges
3rd Flatman, Mrs L NIBBLEY APACHE Rider – owner
Class 36 (Special) Champion Skewbald and Piebald PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented in memory of the late Dr Michael Newell by his daughter, Mrs Ailish Southgate.
Champion Cook, Miss N MAVERICK Rider – owner
Reserve Oliver, Mrs J PABLO II Rider – Emma Tiley-Nunn

PRIVATE  DRIVING  CLASS
Class 37 Pairs, Tandems and Single Turnouts driven to a suitable vehicle.
Class 37a 13.2hh and under
1st Fox, Mrs M BURESIDE SUNSET Driver – owner
2nd Snowdon, Mr and Mrs E REX OF LARKRISE
3rd Millen, Miss E EASTWAYS COVAL Driver – Helen Seymour
Class 37b over 13.2hh
1st Elliott, Mrs E GWM DUCHESS OF MONICO Driver – owner
2nd Winney, Mr N GLANVYRNWY PRINCE OF WALES  Driver -owner
3rd Clark, Mr & Mrs R DIACHRISTU DREAM ON and MOLLY
Class 37c Championship PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by W A K Crockatt Esq.
Champion Elliott, Mrs E GWM DUCHESS OF MONICO Driver – owner

PONIES
Class 38 Mountain & Moorland Yearlings
1st Keeling, Mrs KYLE BECK INVINCIBLE
2nd Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs JR BROOKHALL MIA
3rd Driscoll, DP LLYNHELYG WALTER
Class 39 Mountain & Moorland 2/3 year old
1st Bridges,Mrs P WINNEYDENE ECLIPSE
2nd O’Brien, Mr & Mrs DT BWLCHBYCHAN DAZZLE
3rd Jenkins, H & J FIVEWINDS CEREDIG
Class 40a  Mountain & Moorland 4 yro and over -  Welsh Sections A and B
1st Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs JR BROOKHALL PORCELAIN
2nd Eastward, R LLYNDU VANILLA STAR
3rd Cullen, Jo ABERVILLE MISS MONEY PENNY
Class 40b  Mountain & Moorland 4 yro and over -  Welsh Sections C and D
1st Dudley-Apicella, Miss J GWENLLAN GWYLYM
2nd Keeling, Mrs PERIHOG CIW CYNTAG
3rd Pearman, Miss A CLOIGEN CADNO COCH
Class 41 Mountain & Moorland 4 yro and over – non Welsh
1st Gill, Mrs SA SHILSTONE ROCKS FLORIN
2nd Andrews, Miss A DERRYLOUGH LARRY
3rd Muir, Mrs S THREESHIRES DICKSON
Class 42 CHAMPION MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND IN-HAND PONY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as THE COSFORD CUP presented by  Mr & Mrs Paul Brightwell.
Champion Dudley-Apicella, Miss J GWENLLAN GWYLYM
Reserve Greenleaf, Mr & Mrs JR BROOKHALL PORCELAIN
Class 43 Mixed M&M Small Breeds – Ridden
1st Cowie-Bland, Mrs SM WINNEYDENE SANDPIPER Rider – Holly Bland
2nd Cullen, Jo BURESIDE AUTUMN MIST Rider – Amy Harris
Class 44 Mixed M&M Large Breeds – Ridden
1st Farran, J RICKAMORE MANBY Rider - owner
2nd Wilcox, Amy DIVAD SCARA MOUCHE Rider - owner
Class 45 Champion Mountain and Moorland Ridden Pony PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by BASF
Champion Farran, J RICKAMORE MANBY Rider - owner
Reserve Cowie-Bland, Mrs SM WINNEYDENE SANDPIPER Rider – Holly Bland
Class 46 The P(UK) Lobster Pot M & M Leading Rein Class.
1st Traylor, KG LITTLEWERN LEGEND Rider – Grace Marks
2nd Watkinson, Mrs R  GIENKARNS MY PRETTY MAID Rider – Zoe Watkinson
3rd Eastwood, R LLYNDU VANILLA STAR Rider – Lucinda Tate
Class 47 The P(UK) Brineton M & M First Ridden Class.
1st Traylor, KG LITTLEWERN LEGEND Rider – Lauren Traylor
2nd Cutler, BM MONKSFIELD ILLUSION Rider – Olivia Tucker
3rd Edis, Mrs P BRADMORE RAINDANCE Rider – Lucy Eddis
Class 48 BSPS HERITAGE MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND OPEN WHP MIXED HEIGHT
1st 1st Sykes, C DONYS HUSTLER Rider – owner
2nd Coggles, Mrs J CORDFIN KING Rider – Hannah Coggles
3rd Edis, Mrs P VALENTINE HAZEL Rider – Lucy Eddis

Working Hunter Pony Classes 
Class 49 BSPS CRADLE STAKES  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by CELOTEX LTD
1st Regis, Mrs R HADRE TUDOR Rider – Alexa Regis
2nd Eddis, Mrs P BRADMORE RAINDANCE Rider – Susie Eddis
3rd Sylvester, Mrs A ROOKERY FIZZ Rider – Leilia Paske
Class 50  BSPS NURSERY STAKES  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by CELOTEX LTD.
1st Sylvester, Mrs A ROOKERY FIZZ Rider – Leilia Paske
2nd Regis, Mrs R WEGGS SAUCY SIOUX Rider – Alexa Regis
3rd Eddis, Mrs P DUNSHANE PARIS Rider – Lucy Eddis
Class 51 Mini Working Hunter Pony Chamionship
Champion Sylvester, Mrs A ROOKERY FIZZ Rider – Leilia Paske
Reserve Regis, Mrs R WEGGS SAUCY SIOUX Rider – Alexa Regis
Class 52 BSPS WORKING HUNTER PONY  Mare or Gelding 4yro and over n/e  133cms (13hh).
1st Sporborg, W WILD BOB Rider – Emily Sporborg
2nd Eddis, Mrs P DUNSHANE PARIS Rider – Lucy Eddis
3rd Alcoe, Mrs H BRADMORE TOMKIN Rider – Rbecca Alcoe
Class 53 BSPS WORKING HUNTER PONY*  Mare or Gelding 4yro and over exceeding 133cms (13hh) and not exceeding 143cms (14hh).
1st Woolley, Mrs JG SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE Rider – Lucinda Woolley
2nd Hardy, Miss E PUCKNALL HOT GOSSIP Rider – Cressy Bullough
3rd Greenwell, Mrs S TEMPLEBREADY FINALE Rider – Isi Clarke
Class 54 BSPS WORKING HUNTER PONY*  Mare or Gelding 4yro and over exceeding 143cms (14hh) and not exceeding 153cms (15hh).
1st Winchester, Mrs G CLOONAHINCH ANDY OG Rider – Chloe Winchester
2nd Agar,Mrs B MOSSTOWN BUDDY LAD Rider – Lara Agar
3rd Howe, Mrs A & Gibbons, Miss J PRIVATE EYE Rider – Jemma Gibbons
Class 55 WORKING HUNTER PONY CHAMPIONSHIP   PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Lady Aldous.
Champion Woolley, Mrs JG SIMPLY IRRESISTIBLE Rider – Lucinda Woolley
Reserve Winchester, Mrs G CLOONAHINCH ANDY OG Rider–Chloe Winchester
 
OPEN WORKING HUNTER
Class 56 Working Hunter –  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by the late Rintoul Booth
1st Cranfield, Mrs G SPLASHMAN Rider – Sophie Cranfield
2nd Allen, Mrs L MELFORD GEORGE Rider – owner
3rd Westwood, M SKIPPY Rider – Emily Westwood

SHOW JUMPING UNDER BRITISH SHOW JUMPING RULES
Class 57 GRADES AB & C Handicap Competition.   PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by Petric Industrial Tractors Ltd.
1st Howard, C VALLESKO Rider – owner
2nd Hilton, Cyndy NEWTON II Rider – Colin Keeling
3rd Bathe, Charlotte KILSHANNA KATIE Rider – owner
Class 58 THE EDGAR FROST MEMORIAL STAKES - OPEN PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Hadleigh Chamber of Commerce.
1st Hayley, Miss A TIP TOP TOMMY Rider – owner
2nd Hilton, Emily MUSTANG SALLY Rider – owner
3rd Peruzzi-Smith, Mrs A JUNO’S LAST EDITION Rider - owner  

DONKEYS
Class 59 Best Conditioned & Turned Out Donkey.
1st Oliver, Miss J MIX & MATCH
2nd Fraser, Mrs A CANDY
3rd Stavely, Mrs A AMY
Class 60 Stallions & Geldings, 4 years and over.
1st Sawyer, Mrs W EEBEEGEEBEE
2nd Oliver, Miss J MIX AND MATCH
3rd Smart, D RAMON HILL AMEDAUS
Class 61 Mares with or without foals.
1st Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS MYSTERY
2nd Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS PRIDE
3rd Fraser, Mrs A DUCKEND DOLLY MIXTURE
Class 62 Youngstock
1st Sawyer, Mrs W VIVALDADIVA
2nd Stavely, Mrs A PICKLE
3rd Lovatt, Mrs SM WINEWOOD PARTY GIRL
Class 63 CHAMPIONSHIP 
Champion Sawyer, Mrs W EEBEEGEEBEE
Reserve Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS MYSTERY
Class 64 Pet Donkey 
1st Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS PRIDE
2nd Lovatt, Mrs SM HAPPY VALLEY TOMS MYSTERY
Class 65 Turnout in Harness.
1st Stavely, Mrs A AMY

HEREFORD  CATTLE
Class 66 Bull born after 1.1.09
1st Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD BONANZA
2nd Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM FERDINAND
Class 67 Bull born between 1.1.08 and 31.12.08
1st Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD JOHNSON
Class 68 CHAMPION MALE  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late  Mr and Mrs AJC Rolph and Special Prize of £10 awarded by the M.E.A.H.B.A.
Champion Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD BONANZA
Reserve Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD JOHNSON
Class 69 Heifer born after 1.9.08
1st John Little Farmers REYDON 1 TAMERISK
2nd Vincent, PRJ & LR PULHAM HAZEL 1st
3rd John Little Farmers REYDON 1 TAMERIS
Class 70 Cow or Heifer born before 1.9.08
1st Woollatt, Miss F COVERWOOD I CAREFUL 138
Class 71 CHAMPION FEMALE  THE SOMERSHAM PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Mr and Mrs AJC Rolph
Champion John Little Farmers REYDON 1 TAMERISK
Reserve Woollatt, Miss F COVERWOOD I CAREFUL 138
Class 72 Best Pair of Animals under two years old, one of each sex, bred and exhibited by a member of the M.E.A.H.B.A.
Vincent, PRJ & LR
Class 73 Best Group of Three Animals bred and exhibited by a member of the M.E.A.H.B.A.
Miss F Woollatt
Class 74 Best Exhibit
Champion John Little Farmers REYDON 1 TAMERISK
Reserve Smith, DC & Sons LAXFIELD BONANZA  

SIMMENTAL CATTLE
Class 75 Bull born on or after 1.1.08
1st Hurn, A & Partners TWYFORD ARAMIS
2nd Carter, JR HORSFORD MANOR WISE GUY
3rd Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON ALBERT 09
Class 76 Cow, in milk or in calf, born before 2007
1st Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON TILLY
2nd Morter, T & S HORSFORDMANOR RUBY
Class 77 Cow, in milk or in calf, or Heifer in calf, born in 2007
1st Morter, T & S HORSFORDMANOR VANITY
Class 78 Heifer born on or between 1.1.08 and 31.8.08
1st Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WONDER
2nd Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WHISPER
3rd Morter, T & S LANGHALE WILMA
Class 79 Heifer born on or between 1.9.08 and 31.5.09
1st Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON ABAGAIL
2nd Gunther, Mr & Mrs P FIRCOVERT AMELIA
3rd Hurn, A & Partners TWYFORD AURORA
Class 80 CHAMPION SIMMENTAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Messrs R E Steggles & Co for the overall Champion SimmentalChampion Gunther, Mr & Mrs P HORSFORDMANOR WONDER
Reserve Dowley, Mr & Mrs LJ THEBERTON ABAGAIL
 
ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BEEF BREEDS
Class 81 Bull born on or after 1.1.08
1st Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON EMPORER
Class 82 Heifer, maiden
1st Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON ELIZA
2nd Gooderham, Mr P SUNDALE EMPRESS
3rd Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON ELISE
Class 83 Heifer, in milk or in calf
1st Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON DIVA
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd KERSEY DOMINO
Class 84 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Gooderham, PJ SUNDALE VAGABOUND
Class 85 Champion  Any Other Continental Beef Breeds
Champion Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON DIVA
Resere Gooderham, PJ SUNDALE VAGABOUND

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH BEEF CATTLE
Class 86 Cow in calf or with calf at foot
1st Cooke, Miss S JUNIPER GRETA
2nd Thomson, NI LAVENHAM RHIANNON
3rd Woolf, Mrs G OAK HOUSE UPSTART POLLY
Class 87 Heifer born in previous year
1st Hurn, A & Partners WICKMERE BELINDA
2nd Clark, AK & Sons TRELAWNY JEZEBEL
3rd Coleman, Miss S COLNE VALLEY BIZARE
Class 88 Heifer any age
1st Coleman, Mrs S CHALKNEY NEXUS
2nd St Joseph, AV & AKM TOLLESBURY TEAL
3rd Thomson, IN LAVENHAM BELLE
Class 89 Bull any age
1st Coleman, Mrs SE CHALKNEY LEGEND
2nd Grint, Miss T BEASTHORPE MAJOR
3rd Hurn, A & Partners WICKMERE PROSPECT
Class 90 CHAMPIONSHIP.   THE GANDALF PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by The B.R. Taylor Charitable Trust
Champion Coleman, Mrs SE CHALKNEY LEGEND
Reserve Hurn, A & Partners WICKMERE BELINDA
Class 91 (Special)  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE ROSEBOWL presented by Messrs RJ & CJ Clark known as "The Weylands Rosebowl" will be awarded to the BEST RED POLL exhibit in the Rare & Minority Breeds of British Cattle classes.
Grint, Miss T BEASTHORPE MAJOR
Class 92 An award of £30 will be made to the Herdsman of the Best Presented animal from the Beef Breeds (to be judged during classes)
Coleman, Mrs SE CHALKNEY LEGEND

YOUNG HANDLER (CATTLE) CLASSES
Class 93 Handler 10 years and under
1st Hayden Kent
Class 94 Handler 11 - 14 years
1st Joe Clark
Class 95 Handler  15 - 18 years
1st Jack Lanham
2nd Fiona Woollatt
3rd Scott Clark
Class 96 (Special)  Most Promising Young Handler (Cattle) classes.  The “GREAT EXPECTATIONS” CHALLENGE CUP (CATTLE) presented by Mrs M Quinlan.
Jack Lanham
 
COMMERCIAL BEEF
Class 97 Steer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Parker, Mrs R
2nd Reeve, CJ
Class 98 Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos
1st Collins, C Farming Enterprises
2nd Parker Mrs R
3rd Gooderham, PJ
Class 99 (Special) Steer or Heifer not exceeding 500 kilos.   PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Richardson & Preece Ltd.
Collins, C Farming Enterprises
Class 100 Steer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Collins, C Farming Enterprises
2nd Parker, Mrs R
Class 101 Heifer exceeding 500 kilos
1st Collins, C Farming Enterprises
2nd Blythe, G & H
3rd Patker, Mrs R
Class 102 (Special) Steer or Heifer exceeding 500 kilos.   PERPETUAL CHALLENGE SHIELD donated by M A Whatling Esq
Collins, C Farming Enterprises
Class 103 Steer – any pure native breed
1st Reeve, CJ
Class 104 CHAMPION STEER OR HEIFER     PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP known as THE MERMAID CUP donated by Mrs D Simmonds
Champion Collins, C Farming Enterprises
Reserve Collins, C Farming Enterprises
Class 105 SUPREME CHAMPION of all cattle breeds to be judged in a ring.  THE ROWLEY PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP 1950 donated by the late Lt. Col. Sir C S Rowley Bart.
Champion Rix, Mrs J WISSINGTON DIVA
Reserve Coleman, Mrs SE CHALKNEY LEGEND

BEST COLLECTION OF CATTLE ENTRIES
Class 106 (Special)  A PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late D S Gales Esq
Collins, C Farming Enterprises

SUFFOLK SHEEP
Class 107 Two Suffolk Ewe Lambs
1st Dyson, C
2nd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
Class 108 Ram Lamb
1st Dyson, C
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
Class 109 Ram
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
Class 110 Ewe, Yearling
1st Partridge, R & Son Ltd
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ltd
3rd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
Class 111 Best Suffolk Sheep THE GROTON CUP presented by the late Ron Partridge Esq
Partridge, R & Son Ltd
Class - 112 (Special) Suffolk Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for the Best Breed Exhibit in the Suffolk Sheep classes.
Partridge, R & Son Ltd

SOUTHDOWN SHEEP
Class 113 Ewe Lamb
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Sprake, Mrs G
3rd Allen, Mr & Mrs C
Class 114 Ram Lamb
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
3rd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
Class 115 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Allen, Mr & Mrs C
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 116 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Sprake, Mrs G
2nd Hutley, Mr & Mrs S
3rd Sprake, Mrs G
Class 117 (Special) Southdown Sheep Society offers a SPECIAL ROSETTE for  the Best Exhibit in the the Sothdown Sheep Classes
Sprake, Mrs G

ANY OTHER PURE BREEDS OF NATIVE BRITISH SHEEP
Class 118 Ewe Lamb
1st Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
2nd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
3rd Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
Class 119 Ram Lamb
1st Banks, Mr & Mrs RGT Oxford Down
2nd Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
3rd Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
Class 120 Ram, Yearling and over
1st Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
2nd Allen, Mr & Mrs C Romney
3rd Middleditch, Mrs D Hampshire Down
Class 121 Ewe, Yearling and over
1st Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
2nd Banks, Mr & Mrs RGT Oxford Down
3rd Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
Class 122 (Special)  Champion and Reserve Champion Rosettes will be awarded by the Best Native Breed exhibit in the Show.  PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP presented by the late Col. Sir Courtenay Warner, Bart., BC.
Champion Lugsden, Mr B Dorset Down
Reserve Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down
Class 123 (Special) The Eastern Counties Hampshire Down Club will award a Special Rosette for the Best Hampshire Down exhibit in the Show, provided there are two or more Hampshire Down exhibitors forward.
Banks, Mrs S & Green, BA Hampshire Down  

ANY OTHER PURE CONTINENTAL BREED
Class 124 Ewe Lamb
1st Pamplin, G Beltex
Class 125 Ram Lamb
1st Pamplin, G Beltex
Class 126 Ram Yearling and over
1st Pamplin, G Beltex
2nd Cobbald, SW Texel
3rd Pamplin, N & E Texel
Class 127 Ewe Yearling
1st Pamplin, G Beltex
2nd Pamplin, G Beltex
3rd Cobbald, SW Texel
Class 128 Best Exhibit     The Hadleigh Cup donated jointly by the late Mr D Lemon and Messrs DJB Sutherland and PS Ryde will be awarded to the Best Exhibit in the Other Continental Breed classes.
Pamplin, G
Class 129 SUPREME CHAMPION of all sheep breeds (excluding Butchers lambs). THE JOHN PARTRIDGE MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by Mrs N M Partridge and family.
Pamplin, G

YOUNG HANDLER (Sheep) CLASSES
Class 130 Handler 10 years and under
1st Millie Allen - 9
2nd Josie Partridge
3rd Jake Pamplin
Class 131 Handler  11 - 14 years
1st Ashley Pamplin
2nd Charlotte Cobbald
3rd Andrew Hutley
Class 132 (Special) Most Promising Young Handler (Sheep) Classes.   The “GREAT EXPECTATIONS” PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP (Sheep) presented by  Mrs M Quinlan.      Prizes in kind kindly donated by Ashbro Ltd
Millie Allen
Class 133 Two Butchers Lambs not exceeding 40 kilos live weight.  DICK VIPOND MEMORIAL PERPETUAL CHALLENGE TROPHY presented by T M Vipond Esq
1st Dyson, C
2nd Partridge, R & Son Ld
3rd Byford, Mr & Mrs C
BEST COLLECTION OF SHEEP ENTRIES
Mrs G Sprake

GOATS
Class 137 Toggenburg or British Toggenburg female kid
Turner, Mrs P ROUVAL LILLY-ANNA BT b.30.3.10
Class 139 Golden or British Guernsey female kid
Collis, Mr & Mrs CYKEWELL GEM
Class 141 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goatling not born a kid
Turner, Mrs P AIRWAYS ARABELLA
Class 143 Any coloured goatling not eligible for Class 141
Turner, Mrs P TODDBROOK CAROLINA
Class 144 Toggenburg, British Toggenburg or British Alpine goat in milk
Parsey, J LINDWAY CARISSA BT
Class 145 Any variety white goat in milk
Turner, Mrs P ROUVAL LACEY
Class 147 Young stockperson
Behn Hayhoe
Class 148 Best Novice Exhibit
S Christie – DRESDEN DUVRUBY
Class 149 Best Goat and her female kid or kids
J Parsley LINDWAY CARISSA
Class 150 Best kid in show
J Parsley  GRIMSTUNA MIDGET
Class 152 Best Golden Guensey Goat
Mrs R Camps
Class 154 Best British Exhibit
Mrs P Turner – ROUVAL LACEY
Class 155 Best Exhibit in show
Mrs P Turner – ROUVAL LACEY

TRADE STANDS
Class 156 Best Trade Stand 10m and over PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by Wilsons Corn and Milling Co Ltd
1st GIllies Fencing
2nd Walnes Ltd
3rd Morton Smith & Sands
Class 157 Best Trade Stand under 10m PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP donated by the Hadleigh Industrial Association
1st Dedham Vale ANOB & Stour Valley Project
2nd MW Partridge & Co Ltd
3rd The Summerhouse


FLOWER SHOW “A FLORAL WALK THORUGH TIME”
Class 1
“In the Beginning – The Garden of Eden”
Sue Blake
Class 2 “The Georgians”
Pauline Squirrell
Class 3 “The Victorian Parlour”
Sheila Gales
Class 4 “The Art Deco Influence”
Norma Bolton.
Class 5 “The Swinging Sixties”
Gloria Taylor
Class 6 “Beautiful and Simple”
Pauline Squirrell
Class 7 “A child of our Time”
Caroline Barnes
Class 8 “A Floral Tapestry”
Sue Blake
Class 9 “A Little Treasure”
Brenda Eyers
Class 10  Children’s Classes
A Jaden Hambling
B Charlotte Squirrell
C Anna Ward
D Bethanie Clements
E Rosina Rennie
A Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by T G Harris Esq will be awarded to the exhibitor gaining the most points overall
Brenda Eyers
Silver Perpetual Challenge Cups presented by the late Mrs T Bryce will be awarded to the winners in the Children's class.
Jaden Hambling, Anna Ward and Charlotte Squirrell
A Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by R A Esler Esq will be awarded for the best exhibit by a member or member's wife
Pauline Squirrell
A Silver Perpetual Challenge Cup presented by J Stedman Esq will be awarded to the "Best in Show" exhibit
Pauline Squirrell
    
CLAY PIGEON SHOOT 1st - Jamie Pearce Ladies Cup – F Ruffle